Only god knows me

Hindi translation: Sirf Bhagwan [Ishwar] mujhe jaanata [pahchanata] hai.

01:10 Jan 16, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: Only god knows me
a way of talking
nina
Hindi translation:Sirf Bhagwan [Ishwar] mujhe jaanata [pahchanata] hai.
Explanation:
Native speaker.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sirf Bhagwan [Ishwar] mujhe jaanata [pahchanata] hai.
Anil Goyal
5Sirf Ishwar hi mujhe pehchanta hai
Amit Tripuraneni (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sirf Bhagwan [Ishwar] mujhe jaanata [pahchanata] hai.


Explanation:
Native speaker.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Khan: good
12 hrs

agree  cookie
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sirf Ishwar hi mujhe pehchanta hai


Explanation:
The above statement is also right but it is not emphathetic enough and by adding 'hi' it forces the fact that only God recognizes me.

Amit Tripuraneni (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search