Woman

Hindi translation: NAr /NAri/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Woman
Hindi translation:NAr /NAri/
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

04:27 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Woman
for an english project
Teresa
NAr /NAri/
Explanation:
Women IN Hindi is called NAri
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NAr /NAri/
Kamran Nadeem
4 +3Mahila, aurat
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NAr /NAri/


Explanation:
Women IN Hindi is called NAri
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Note its Naar (NAr) not nar.
23 mins
  -> Thanx but i also wrote NAr and not "nar"

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gopal Das
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  neena
4 days
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mahila, aurat


Explanation:
In day to day use we use 'Mahila' or 'aurat'. However, in print 'Mahila' is more popular.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: AURAT is purely an Urdu word,"mahila" is ok
4 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

agree  neena
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search