Jungle

Hindi translation: Jungle/Van

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jungle
Hindi translation:Jungle/Van
Entered by: Anil Goyal

04:29 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jungle
for an english project
Teresa
Jungle/Van
Explanation:
Jungle is a Hindi/Urdu word in itself which has been adopted in English. An laternative (from Sanskrit) is 'Van'.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jungle/Van
Anil Goyal
4Jungle in hindi means van
Ravindra Godbole
5 -1Bun
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bun


Explanation:
jungle in Hindi is BUN
REGARDS
kamran nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: Its not 'ban' but van.
2 mins
  -> It is called" bun" as we pronounce "fun"

neutral  Gopal Das: yeah but bun sounds punjabi
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jungle/Van


Explanation:
Jungle is a Hindi/Urdu word in itself which has been adopted in English. An laternative (from Sanskrit) is 'Van'.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
15 hrs

agree  sakshi
21 hrs

agree  neena
4 days

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jungle in hindi means van


Explanation:
van is the perfet translation of jungle
Jungle also means forest.Jungle is now commonly accepted by Oxford dictionary as a sustitute for forest or van.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search