International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Hello

Hindi translation: NAMASKAR,NAMASTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Hindi translation:NAMASKAR,NAMASTE
Entered by: Manish Vadehra

10:25 Feb 20, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
When you meet s person
Laxman Bhalerao
NAMASKAR,NAMASTE
Explanation:
IT IS 'NAMASKAR' WHICH WE CALL 'HELLO' IN ENGLISH .'NAMASTE' IS MOSTLY USED AMONG
PEOPLE OF SAME AGE.
Selected response from:

Manish Vadehra
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NAMASKAR,NAMASTE
Manish Vadehra
5 +2hello or namaste
Ashok Bagri
4 +2Namustey
edlih_be
2 +2Nah-mah-STAY
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nah-mah-STAY


Explanation:
Is what I found on the net.


    Reference: http://www.ipl.org/youth/hello/hindi.html
    Reference: http://humanityquest.com/topic/Languages/LanguageProject.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: good
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Namustey


Explanation:
literal translation.

Not as elongated as the above answer.


edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kamran

agree  Gopal Das
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NAMASKAR,NAMASTE


Explanation:
IT IS 'NAMASKAR' WHICH WE CALL 'HELLO' IN ENGLISH .'NAMASTE' IS MOSTLY USED AMONG
PEOPLE OF SAME AGE.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> THANKS JINA JI

agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

agree  preeti_k
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hello or namaste


Explanation:
Hello is used when you speak over the phone
Namaste is used when you meet a person face to face.
Ashok BAgri
www.transinfopreneur.com

Ashok Bagri
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
57 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search