television

Hindi translation: टेलीविज़न

12:08 Jul 29, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Other / appliances
English term or phrase: television
Hi,

What is the word for television, please?
Is there a Sanskrit-based word too, perhaps something like duuradarshanayantram?
Please write in Devanagari.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hindi translation:टेलीविज़न
Explanation:
In Hindi transcription is used. दूरदर्शन is used for Indian Television channel (Govt.) and is rather a proper noun, like आकाशवाणी for Radio.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6टेलीविज़न
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +4दूरदशॅन
Nitin Goyal
5टेलिविज़न
Barun Kumar Sahu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
टेलीविज़न


Explanation:
In Hindi transcription is used. दूरदर्शन is used for Indian Television channel (Govt.) and is rather a proper noun, like आकाशवाणी for Radio.

Example sentence(s):
  • टेलीविज़न पर समाचार आ रहे हैं।
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, langclinic!

agree  keshab
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, keshab!

agree  Ritu Bhanot
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ritu!

agree  C.M. Rawal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rawal!

agree  rkbangia: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, rkbangia!

agree  satish krishna itikela
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, satish!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
दूरदशॅन


Explanation:
Exact Hindi translation of Television is Doordarshan

Nitin Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: you are right but it should be spelled as दूरदर्शन
22 mins

agree  keshab: Agree with langclinic.
40 mins

agree  Ritu Bhanot: But as it is also the name of a channel (good old DD), it may confuse people
1 hr

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
टेलिविज़न


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search