Fate

Hindi translation: Bhagya, Kismat, Naseeb, Taqdeer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fate
Hindi translation:Bhagya, Kismat, Naseeb, Taqdeer
Entered by: chopra_2002

09:08 Jan 11, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fate
ex "this is my fate"
I want to know the translation of fate in hindi as well as how to write it in hindi.
Gurv
Bhagya
Explanation:
You can say

Yeh mera bhagya hai

for this is my fate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other ways to express this sentence:

Yeh mera naseeb hai.

Yeh meri kismat hai.

Yeh meri taqdeer hai.

While Bhagya is a Hindi word, naseeb,kismat and taqdeer are Urdu words . It is pertinent to mention here that in day to day conversation, we use\' kismat \' for fate.

You also want to know the way of writing fate in Hindi. You may perhaps be aware that Hindi is written in Devnagri script and this cannot be used in this site. But if you communicate me your e-mail ID at lingoclinic@yahoo.co.in, I can supply you with the requisite words and sentence.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks! That is really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bhagya
chopra_2002
5bhaagya/kismat/nasseb
RAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bhagya


Explanation:
You can say

Yeh mera bhagya hai

for this is my fate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 10:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some other ways to express this sentence:

Yeh mera naseeb hai.

Yeh meri kismat hai.

Yeh meri taqdeer hai.

While Bhagya is a Hindi word, naseeb,kismat and taqdeer are Urdu words . It is pertinent to mention here that in day to day conversation, we use\' kismat \' for fate.

You also want to know the way of writing fate in Hindi. You may perhaps be aware that Hindi is written in Devnagri script and this cannot be used in this site. But if you communicate me your e-mail ID at lingoclinic@yahoo.co.in, I can supply you with the requisite words and sentence.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thanks! That is really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandeep Gupta
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bhaagya/kismat/nasseb


Explanation:
bhaagya/kismat/nasseb - fate

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search