collect card, receipt and voucher

Hindi translation: "kaard,raseed aur vaavchar leleejiye"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect card, receipt and voucher
Hindi translation:"kaard,raseed aur vaavchar leleejiye"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

13:09 Jan 25, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: collect card, receipt and voucher
instruction
viki
"kaard,raseed aur vaavchar leleejiye"
Explanation:
this may be used in any application forms and any type of forms
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sanchay patra, raseed aur vaauchar
RAHUL BAHL
5Baturiye karda, rasida aur dastaveja.
bhigisha patel
5Card, raseed aur voucher praapt kar leN.
chopra_2002
3"kaard,raseed aur vaavchar leleejiye"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"kaard,raseed aur vaavchar leleejiye"


Explanation:
this may be used in any application forms and any type of forms

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Card, raseed aur voucher praapt kar leN.


Explanation:
There is no need to translate Card and Voucher here because these words have become part and parcel of modern Hindi and hence the same need to be translitered.

Although, we have got Hindi equivalents of voucher in "Kharch ka purzaa", "aadhaar patra" or "pramaaNak" but these are not very much in vogue.

Please note that the N sound in "leN" is nasal.

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 15:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read \"transliterated\" in place of \"translitered\".

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baturiye karda, rasida aur dastaveja.


Explanation:
"dastaveja" can be aslo use as "gavahi dene vala" but if you use for in law or in court.

bhigisha patel
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanchay patra, raseed aur vaauchar


Explanation:
collect is adjective for card

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search