welcome

Hindi translation: Aap ka yahn par swagat hai.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hindi translation:Aap ka yahn par swagat hai.
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

19:11 Jan 27, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
Aap ka yahn par swagat hai.
Explanation:
Since we are welcoming someone to a place, this sounds more appropriate
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aap ka yahn par swagat hai.
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1swagat
bhigisha patel
5swaagatam
RAHUL BAHL
3see link - hindi dictionary
zebung
3"AAPKA SWAAGAT HAI"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link - hindi dictionary


Explanation:
http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html


    Reference: http://sanskrit.gde.to/hindi/dict/eng-hin-itrans.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swagat


Explanation:
this right but when you use this for where and when than it is different like "suswagatam" "swagat hai"

bhigisha patel
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Correct. This question has been replied dozens of times, so better you refer Kudoz Glossary and earlier answers also.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aap ka yahn par swagat hai.


Explanation:
Since we are welcoming someone to a place, this sounds more appropriate

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: This is correct in case you intend to say, "You are welcome here" OR "We welcome you here".
30 mins

agree  amit vats
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"AAPKA SWAAGAT HAI"


Explanation:
This is the very politeness way of expression used when any person irrespective of cast,creed,race,religion
and gender.This is the traditional way of welcoming a guest in indian tradition
this gives very much happy to the person
which this expression is used.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swaagatam


Explanation:
swaagatam - welcome

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search