Cheers!

Hindi translation: Badhai ho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cheers!
Hindi translation:Badhai ho
Entered by: Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)

21:02 May 6, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cheers!
looking for the apporpiate word or phrase equivalent to Cheers! Or something you say after you make a toast at a wedding.
Lisa
Badhai ho
Explanation:
Its actually an equivalent of "Congratulations". But this is what you say at or after the wedding.
Selected response from:

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Badhai ho
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
2wah wah
Harinder Dhillon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Badhai ho


Explanation:
Its actually an equivalent of "Congratulations". But this is what you say at or after the wedding.

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: Good attempt
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct. We can also say - Mubarak ho.
7 hrs
  -> Is Mubarak ho not more like an Urdu term? I may be wrong though

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: this is near to the right answer, but not a perfect answer.
7 hrs

disagree  Shruti Nagar: while raising a toast, we always say cheers and nothing else!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Well, in a typical Indian context, cheers is not used (a lot of people don;t even knwo what it means). After the wedding, people say Badhai ho or Mubarak ho. Nobody says cheers after a wedding (if we are talking of a typical Indian wedding)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wah wah


Explanation:
I really don't know how to translate it.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: this may also be a good attempt.
4 hrs

disagree  Shruti Nagar: again the same thing.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search