Power of the ocean

Hindi translation: Samudra ki Shakti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power of the ocean
Hindi translation:Samudra ki Shakti
Entered by: pucoug (X)

18:14 Dec 19, 2003
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Power of the ocean
The title of a dance
Samudra ki Shakti
Explanation:
Literal Translation

Samudra - Ocean

Power - Shakti
Selected response from:

pucoug (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Samudra ki Shakti
pucoug (X)
5 +5Mahasaagar kee shakatee
Harinder Dhillon
4 +4Samudrik Shakti or Samudrik Oorjaa
Deependra Pandey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Samudra ki Shakti


Explanation:
Literal Translation

Samudra - Ocean

Power - Shakti

pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
11 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: What about "Samandaar kee Taqat"
5 hrs
  -> I guess we can use this too, but I think "Taaqat" is an Urdu word

agree  Tahir
5 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Vineeta Chitale
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mahasaagar kee shakatee


Explanation:
Ocean - mahasaagar
power - shaktee

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
4 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Naseeruddin (X)
13 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela: "I think this is the correct and suitable translation of the phrase"
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Samudrik Shakti or Samudrik Oorjaa


Explanation:
In the term "Power of the Ocean", 'Power' denotes the various uses of Ocean water in vaious senses. And the word 'Shakti' denotes as this is being used for only one or two purpose.

Word 'Ocean' contains entire water in it not a single or two objects. So the right meaning should be:

Either SAMUDRIK SHATI or SAMUDRIK OORJAA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 08:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also have been \"Mahaasaagareeya Shakti\"

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Heartily thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon
7 hrs
  -> Really Obliged

agree  RAHUL BAHL: agreed
8 hrs
  -> Hey Rahul !!! It's you...thanks for appreaciation

agree  Tahir
14 hrs
  -> Shukriya Mr. Tahir...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search