mistrial

Hindi translation: Avaidh muqadma/ApoorNa muqadma/Ashuddh jaanch/galat tehkikaat/galat muqadma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mistrial
Hindi translation:Avaidh muqadma/ApoorNa muqadma/Ashuddh jaanch/galat tehkikaat/galat muqadma
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

05:23 Jan 9, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mistrial
The case was considered a mistrial
Harinder Dhillon
Avaidh muqadma/ApoorNa muqadma/Ashuddh jaanch/galat tehkikaat/galat muqadma
Explanation:
The above are the equivalents for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 06:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mistrial is a case which is invalid or inconclusive and this may be translated as: Muqadme ko avaidh/apporNa maana gaya. Please also check whether this suits as per requirements of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pasting hereinbelow the detailed information obtained by me in respect of *mistrial* in order to supply you with indepth information in this regard:

mistrial is the termination of a trial before its normal conclusion because of a procedural error, statements by a witness, judge or attorney which prejudice a jury, a deadlock by a jury without reaching a verdict after lengthy deliberation (a \"hung\" jury), or the failure to complete a trial within the time set by the court. When such situations arise, the judge, either on his own initiative or upon the motion (request) of one of the parties will \"declare a mistrial,\" dismiss the jury if there is one and direct that the lawsuit or criminal prosecution be set for trial again, starting from the beginning.

And

Mistrial is a trial that terminates without a verdict because of error, necessity, prejudicial misconduct, or a hung jury



Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Avaidh muqadma/ApoorNa muqadma/Ashuddh jaanch/galat tehkikaat/galat muqadma
chopra_2002
5 +3Mistrial=Asampurn Mukaddama,Asampurn zanch ya Bichar.
hira


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mistrial=Asampurn Mukaddama,Asampurn zanch ya Bichar.


Explanation:
1.Mistrial is a trial gone void because of error.
2.An inconclusive trial.

Ref: Chambers Twentieth Century Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 05:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I may be allowed,the sentence can be translated as: \"Mukaddama asampurn mana gaya.\"

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vineeta Chitale
4 days
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 days
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Avaidh muqadma/ApoorNa muqadma/Ashuddh jaanch/galat tehkikaat/galat muqadma


Explanation:
The above are the equivalents for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 06:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mistrial is a case which is invalid or inconclusive and this may be translated as: Muqadme ko avaidh/apporNa maana gaya. Please also check whether this suits as per requirements of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pasting hereinbelow the detailed information obtained by me in respect of *mistrial* in order to supply you with indepth information in this regard:

mistrial is the termination of a trial before its normal conclusion because of a procedural error, statements by a witness, judge or attorney which prejudice a jury, a deadlock by a jury without reaching a verdict after lengthy deliberation (a \"hung\" jury), or the failure to complete a trial within the time set by the court. When such situations arise, the judge, either on his own initiative or upon the motion (request) of one of the parties will \"declare a mistrial,\" dismiss the jury if there is one and direct that the lawsuit or criminal prosecution be set for trial again, starting from the beginning.

And

Mistrial is a trial that terminates without a verdict because of error, necessity, prejudicial misconduct, or a hung jury





chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira: Avaidh is OK,but I think apoorna is sometime that can not be filled up again.
3 mins
  -> Thanks.I used apoorna for inconclusive,which in fact is a wider term and this includes aneerNeet, sandigdh, vivaadgrast etc. and the context only can facilitatate choosing a suitable term.Thanks for pointing it out :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Vineeta Chitale
4 days
  -> thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 days
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search