patentability

Hindi translation: पेटेंट-क्षमता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patentability
Hindi translation:पेटेंट-क्षमता

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:23 Sep 3, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Additional field(s): Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: patentability
Definition from Delphion:
The ability of an invention to satisfy the legal requirements for obtaining a patent, including novelty. In some countries certain types of inventions, e.g. computer software and plants, may be unpatentable.

Example sentence(s):
  • The TRIPS agreement not only sets the basic standard for patentability, but also obliges member states to patent micro-organisms as well as micro-biological processes, which shall be dealt in the following pages. students.indlaw.com
  • There is, at present, no clear definition of what constitutes a "business method" or what makes it different from other types of methods. The traditional view in Europe is that patents protect technical inventions, and "business", being non-technical, therefore should be excluded from patentability. However, with the rise of e-commerce, it has become more difficult to define the boundary between "technical" and "non-technical". This in turn has led to an increase in the number of software patents and business method patents in Europe. ius mentis
  • While the criteria for obtaining a patent may appear subjective, in fact, the criteria for patentability is fairly objective and well defined in patent law. To meet the litmus test of patentability, an idea must satisfy a three-pronged test of novelty, non-obviousness, and utility. Ezine articles
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

पेटेंट-क्षमता
Definition:
पेटेंट-क्षमता का तात्पर्य नई खोज की उस विशेषता से है जिससे वह नवीनता व भिन्नता सहित अन्य कानूनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने में सक्षम होती है।
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2पेटेंट-क्षमता
Suyash Suprabh
5 +1पेटेंट योग्यता
keshab
4पेटेंट प्राप्त करने की क्षमता
PRAKASH SHARMA


  

Translations offered


3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
पेटेंट-क्षमता


Definition from own experience or research:
पेटेंट-क्षमता का तात्पर्य नई खोज की उस विशेषता से है जिससे वह नवीनता व भिन्नता सहित अन्य कानूनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने में सक्षम होती है।

Example sentence(s):
  • इस ग्रुप को सौंपे गए कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों - सिर्फ नई केमिकल इकाई (एनसीई) तक पेटेंट सीमित करना और माइक्रो ऑर्गेनिज्म की पेटेंट-क्षमता - पर नई रिपोर्ट में नया कुछ भी नहीं है, यानी यह पहले वाले रुख जैसा ही है। - Business Standard  
Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  C.M. Rawal: यह ठीक है।
57 days

Yes  Amar Nath
59 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
पेटेंट योग्यता


Definition from own experience or research:
बहुत सारे वेबसाइट पर Patentable के लिए पेटेंट योग्य शब्द मिलता है जो कि शब्द का विशेषण है और यहीं से हमें विशेष्य शब्द Patentability के लिए पेटेंट योग्यता मिल जाता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • क्या इंटरनेट पर ऑनलाइन पूर्व आर्ट सर्च इस बात का निर्धारण करने के लिए पर्याप्त है कि क्या प्रौद्योगिकी पेटेंट योग्य है? - IT Dept,Government of India  
  • अध्यक्ष जेडएस नेगी और तकनीकी सदस्य पीसी चक्रवर्ती की अध्यक्षता वाले आईपीएबी पैनल ने कहा कि भारतीय पेटेंट कानून की धारा 3(डी) के तहत इस दवा का बीटा क्रिस्टलाइन वर्जन पेटेंट योग्य नहीं है। - Business Standard  
  • कार्ल बेंज ने 1885 में जर्मनी के मैनहेम (Mannheim)सेहर में ,अपने ही चार स्ट्रोक साइकिल गैसोलीन एनगिने (four-stroke cycle gasoline engine) द्वारा संचालित एक ऑटोमोबाइल बनाई ,जिसे अगले साल जनवरी मे पटेंट दिया गया उसके प्रमुख कंपनी, बेंज & Cie. (Benz & Cie.)के तत्वावधान में ,जिसकी स्थापना 1883 में हुई थी . यह एकइन्तेग्रल (integral)डिजाईन था जिसमें किस्सी भी मौजूदा घटकों का प्रयोग किए बिना अन्य नए प्रौद्योगिकीय तत्वों का इस्तमाल किया एक नई अवधारणा बनने के लिए .यही इसे पेटेंट योग्य बनाया . - Wikipedia  
keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Amar Nath
52 days

42 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
पेटेंट प्राप्त करने की क्षमता


Definition from own experience or research:
As the definition suggests that it's the ability to 'obtain' patent, so, I feel that word obtaining should be clarified in the translated term.
Mere पेटेंट क्षमता or पेटेंट योग्‍यता doesn't convey the complete meaning, that's what I feel. Please see example wherein for obtaining patent, word 'प्राप्त करना' is included to clarify the meaning.
Example:
उसके पश्चात इस पर यूरोपियन पेटेंट कार्यालय के म्यूनिख कार्यालय से इस पर 21-5-2003 को एक पेटेंट प्राप्त किया।

Example sentence(s):
  • उसके पश्चात इस पर यूरोपियन पेटेंट कार्यालय के म्यूनिख कार्यालय से इस पर 21-5-2003 को एक पेटेंट प्राप्त किया। - Unmukt Hindi Blog Spot  

Explanation:
Translated term looks lengthy, yet, it's the best way to convey the complete meaning of source term.
Also, an authentic glossary should have complete meaning of the term, I feel so.
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search