CARPE DIEM

Hindi translation: जी भर के जियो

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CARPE DIEM
Hindi translation:जी भर के जियो
Entered by: Nikeeta Kulkarni

12:38 Dec 5, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: CARPE DIEM
It's latin meaning seize the day...
TIA!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
जी भर के जियो
Explanation:
It means-seize the day
Live the life to it's fullest
Selected response from:

englishhindi
Grading comment
Thanks! All the translations were way beyond my expectation with regards to accuracy and promptness.I picked this answer b'cuz it was simple and precise.A Big THANKYOU to all my answerers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mauke ka fayda uthao ... avsar ko mat gawao
Kamlesh Dhavale
5 +1"आज के दिन का आनन्द लो"
satish krishna itikela
4वर्तमान का आनन्द लो/हर लम्हे का लुत्फ उठायो/प्रत्येक क्षण का मज़ा लो/हर लम्हे को जियो
chopra_2002
3जी भर के जियो
englishhindi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpe diem
"आज के दिन का आनन्द लो"


Explanation:
This is the correct translation. The meaning of this term in Englis is as follows: "enjoy the present day".

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
8 mins
  -> Thank you Pandora ji.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carpe diem
जी भर के जियो


Explanation:
It means-seize the day
Live the life to it's fullest

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! All the translations were way beyond my expectation with regards to accuracy and promptness.I picked this answer b'cuz it was simple and precise.A Big THANKYOU to all my answerers!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpe diem
वर्तमान का आनन्द लो/हर लम्हे का लुत्फ उठायो/प्रत्येक क्षण का मज़ा लो/हर लम्हे को जियो


Explanation:
वर्तमान का आनन्द लो/हर लम्हे का लुत्फ उठायो/प्रत्येक क्षण का मज़ा लो/हर लम्हे को जियो

vartmAn kA Anand lo/har lamhe kA lutf uthhAyo/pratyek kshan kA mazA lo/har lamhe ko jiyo

Carpe diem means 'enjoy the present'. I have made some suggestions. Please check if one of the above fits in your text.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpe diem
Mauke ka fayda uthao ... avsar ko mat gawao


Explanation:
This is a latin term that means "make hay while the sun shines", "grab the opportunity" and so on.

Kamlesh Dhavale
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search