mysticism

Hindi translation: रहस्यवाद

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mysticism
Hindi translation:रहस्यवाद
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

10:12 Jul 29, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: mysticism
vedic school of mysticism
rachana
रहस्यवाद
Explanation:
Not required
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4रहस्यवाद
Suyash Suprabh
5 +1अध्यात्मवाद, ज्ञानयोग, रहस्यवाद
C.M. Rawal
5 +1रहस्यवाद
Rajesh Srivastava
5रहस्यवाद , रहस्यमयी
Manmohan Kaur


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
रहस्यवाद


Explanation:
Not required

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
41 mins

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
रहस्यवाद


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-29 10:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसका अर्थ हुआ- रहस्यवाद की वैदिक विचारधारा

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
अध्यात्मवाद, ज्ञानयोग, रहस्यवाद


Explanation:
Vedic School of Mysticism means अध्यात्मवाद.
अध्यात्म means the relationship of identity (especially according to Vedanta theory) of the soul with the supreme spirit.

The definition of mysticism is as under:

1: the experience of mystical union or direct communion with ultimate reality reported by mystics
2: the belief that direct knowledge of God, spiritual truth, or ultimate reality can be attained through subjective experience (as intuition or insight)
3 a: vague speculation : a belief without sound basis b: a theory postulating the possibility of direct and intuitive acquisition of ineffable knowledge or power

www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mysticism

According to Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mysticism)
Mysticism (from the Greek μυστικός, an initiate of a mystery religion, μυστήρια meaning "initiation"[1]) is the pursuit of achieving communion, identity with, or conscious awareness of ultimate reality, the Other, divinity, spiritual truth, or God through direct experience, intuition, or insight.

In many cases, the purpose of mysticism and mystical disciplines such as meditation or the use of entheogens, is to reach a state of return or re-integration with the Godhead. A common theme in mysticism is that the mystic and all of reality or God are a unity, termed Unio Mystica "mystical union". The purpose of mystical practices is to achieve that oneness in experience, to achieve a larger identity and re-identify with the all that is. Terms for this fundamental experience occur with various connotations in most or all religious traditions,



C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद पुनीत जी !

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
रहस्यवाद , रहस्यमयी


Explanation:
The term ‘mysticism,’ comes from the Greek μυω, meaning “to conceal.” In the Hellenistic world, ‘mystical’ referred to “secret” religious rituals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mystical writings do not support William James' claim (James, 1958) that mystical experience must be a transient event, lasting only a short time and then disappearing

    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/mysticism/
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search