Ligaments

Hindi translation: अस्थिबंध, स्नायुबंध

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ligaments
Hindi translation:अस्थिबंध, स्नायुबंध
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

03:01 Mar 9, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Medical
English term or phrase: Ligaments
I am looking for translation of following sentence. Although it appears in a literary book, the difficult terms (concussion, ligaments) are mostly medical related.

"My injuries were limited to a severe concussion, torn ligaments and badly bruised and sprained legs and hands."

I am thinking of the following sentence: मेरी चोटों में शामिल थे एक भारी आघात, विदीर्ण अस्थिबंध, और बुरी तरह से खरोंच खाए और मोचग्रस्त पैर और हाथ।Please advise if this sounds OK. Many thanks!
Anurag Gupta
अस्थिबंध, स्नायुबंध
Explanation:
severe concussion- गंभीर आघात
torn ligaments- फटे अस्थिबंध/स्नायुबंध

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-03-09 03:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"My injuries were limited to a severe concussion, torn ligaments and badly bruised and sprained legs and hands."
"मेरी चोटों में गंभीर आघात, फटे स्नायुबंध और गंभीर घाव तथा हाथों व पैरों की मोच शामिल थे।"
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
Many thanks Ashutoshji. Your suggestion was very nice. Warm regards, Anurag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7स्नायु
C.M. Rawal
4 +7अस्थिबंध, स्नायुबंध
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ligaments
स्नायु


Explanation:
शरीररचना विज्ञान (anatomy) में स्नायु या लिगामेन्ट (ligament) तीन भिन्न प्रकार की संरचनाओं के लिये प्रयोग किया जाता है-
(1) तंतुमय उत्तक जो एक हड्डी को दूसरी से जोड़ते हैं (Articular ligaments),
(2) पेरिटोनियम् या अन्य झिल्लियों के मोड़ (fold) को ( Peritoneal ligaments) ,
(3) भ्रूणीय अवस्था की अवशेष नलिकाकार संरचनाएँ (Fetal remnant ligaments)

इनमें से सर्वाधिक प्रथम अर्थ में ही 'स्नायु' का प्रयोग किया जाता है। स्नायु (Ligaments) तंतुमय ऊतक के समांतर सूत्रों के लंबे पट्ट होते हैं। इनसे दो अस्थियों के दोनों सिरे जुड़ते हैं। इनके भी दोनों सिरे दो अस्थियों के अविस्तारी भागों पर लगे रहते हैं। ये स्नायु कोशिका के बाहर स्थित रहती है और कुछ भीतर। भीतरी स्नायु की संख्या कम होती है।


C.M. Rawal
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks CMRawal ji for the very nice explanation. Warm regards, Anurag


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

agree  DK Yadav: स्‍नायु और अस्थिबंध दोनों ही उपयुक्‍त हैं
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, यादव जी!

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ख़ान जी!

agree  Harman Singh: सरकारी तौर पर इसी शब्द का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है|
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, हरमन जी!

agree  Pundora
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, पुंडोरा जी!

agree  Geeta Joshi
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, गीता जी!

agree  Kapil Swami
1 day 5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, कपिल जी!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ligaments
अस्थिबंध, स्नायुबंध


Explanation:
severe concussion- गंभीर आघात
torn ligaments- फटे अस्थिबंध/स्नायुबंध

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-03-09 03:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"My injuries were limited to a severe concussion, torn ligaments and badly bruised and sprained legs and hands."
"मेरी चोटों में गंभीर आघात, फटे स्नायुबंध और गंभीर घाव तथा हाथों व पैरों की मोच शामिल थे।"

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Ashutoshji. Your suggestion was very nice. Warm regards, Anurag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dhsanjeev
17 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, संजीव जी.

agree  vinod sharma: आशुतोष से पूर्णतः सहमत
51 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, विनोद जी.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी.

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, खान साहब...

agree  Harman Singh
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, हरमन भाई!

agree  Pundora
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, महोदय

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
1 day 4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, भाषणा जी..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search