engulfed

Hindi translation: लपेटे में ले रखना, घेर लेना, लपेट लेना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engulfed
Hindi translation:लपेटे में ले रखना, घेर लेना, लपेट लेना
Entered by: Atiquzzama Khan

06:17 Mar 23, 2013
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Literary
English term or phrase: engulfed
I am looking for a translation of the word "engulfed" in the following sentence:

"Croatia has recently concluded a war with their Serbian neighbors, which engulfed the Balkans after the breakup of the former in 1992."

I propose the translation as follows:

क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के निवासियों को निगल रखा था।

Appreciate if you can let me know your views on the translation as well. Many thanks for your advise. Best regards, Anurag
Anurag Gupta
लपेटे में ले रखना, घेर लेना, लपेट लेना
Explanation:
इसका अनुवाद लपेटे में ले रखा था ज़्यादा अच्छा प्रतीत होगा:
"क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के निवासियों को लपेटे में ले रखा था."
Selected response from:

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Grading comment
Many thanks atiq bhai. It really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2लपेटे में ले रखना, घेर लेना, लपेट लेना
Atiquzzama Khan
4 +2आगोश में ले लिया/चपेट में ले लिया
Pundora
5घेर रखा था या घेरा हुआ था
BHASHNA GUPTA
4लपेट में ले लिया था
Jarnail Gill
4ग्रस लिया था
Piyush Ojha
3अपने चंगुल में फंसा लिया था
Kapil Swami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
लपेटे में ले रखना, घेर लेना, लपेट लेना


Explanation:
इसका अनुवाद लपेटे में ले रखा था ज़्यादा अच्छा प्रतीत होगा:
"क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के निवासियों को लपेटे में ले रखा था."

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Many thanks atiq bhai. It really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Amar Paul Singh
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
घेर रखा था या घेरा हुआ था


Explanation:
इस संदर्भ में निगल रखा था सही नहीं है। घेर रखा था या घेरा हुआ था उपयुक्त प्रयोग है।

BHASHNA GUPTA
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
अपने चंगुल में फंसा लिया था


Explanation:
मैं इसे थोड़ी छूट लेते हुए इस तरह करना पसंद करूंगा।

"क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के निवासियों को अपने चंगुल में फंसा लिया था."


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/engulfed
Kapil Swami
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Hindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
आगोश में ले लिया/चपेट में ले लिया


Explanation:
Your translation "क्रोएशिया ने ....प्रायद्वीप के निवासियों को लपेटे में ले रखा था." sounds odd to me, sorry.

I would suggest:

"क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियाई पड़ोसियों के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के अलग होने के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप को अपनी चपेट/अपने आगोश में ले लिया था."

Pundora
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nitin Ji!

agree  DK Yadav
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Yadav Ji!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
लपेट में ले लिया था


Explanation:
To understand the exact meaning just put brackets at appropriate place as follows:

"Croatia has recently concluded a war (with their Serbian neighbors), which engulfed the Balkans after the breakup of the former in 1992."

In this sentence word "Balkans" refers to Balkans peninsula. So it is the 'war' which engulfed the Balkans region after the breakup of Croatia.

Complete sentence can be translated as follows:

"क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप को अपनी लपेट में ले लिया था."

Jarnail Gill
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ग्रस लिया था


Explanation:
क्रोएशिया ने हाल ही में अपने सर्बियन पड़ोसी के साथ युद्ध समाप्त किया है, जिसने 1992 में क्रोएशिया के विघटन के बाद बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप को ग्रस लिया था।

ग्रसना -- १ बुरी तरह पकड़ना । इस प्रकार पकड़ना कि छूटने न पावे । २ सताना । (हिंदी शब्द सागर)

उक्त वाक्य में हो सकता है 'ग्रस लिया था' थोड़ा अटपटा लगे पर मेरी राय में यह दूसरे सुझावों की अपेक्षा engulfed के ज़्यादा क़रीब है ।


Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search