pulp fiction

Hindi translation: लुगदी साहित्य

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulp fiction
Hindi translation:लुगदी साहित्य

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:57 Jan 28, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, Linguistics
English term or phrase: pulp fiction
Definition from Robert Harris - VirtualSalt:
Novels written for the mass market, intended to be "a good read,"--often exciting, titillating, thrilling. Historically they have been very popular but critically sneered at as being of sub-literary quality. The earliest ones were the dime novels of the nineteenth century, printed on newsprint (hence "pulp" fiction) and sold for ten cents. Westerns, stories of adventure, even the Horatio Alger novels, all were forms of pulp fiction.

Example sentence(s):
  • At five to twenty-five cents an issue, pulp fiction was a literature accessible to Americans at every income level—often sold at newsstands and drugstores. Until the mid-1950s, pulp fiction was the literature of choice for the reading public, before it was supplanted by comic books and paperbacks. The Library of Congress-American Memory
  • The pulp fiction era provided a breeding ground for creative talent which would influence all forms of entertainment for decades to come. The hardboiled detective and science fiction genres were created by the freedom that the pulp fiction magazines provided. Vintage New Media, inc.
  • Pulp fiction was a great avenue to escape the mundane and escape into a world of gangsters and good guys, cowboys and cattlemen, spaceships and star travelers. For a thin dime one could read from the pens of some of the best writers of the era: the era of pulp fiction. Robert Wheadon
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

लुगदी साहित्य
Definition:
ऐसा कथा साहित्य या गल्प जो बाज़ार में बिक्री के पैमाने पर तो लोकप्रिय हो किंतु जिसका साहित्यिक मूल्य बहुत कम आँका जाता हो।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2लुगदी साहित्य
Lalit Sati
5 -2दिमागी कल्पना
jayshree deshmukh


  

Translations offered


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
लुगदी साहित्य


Definition from own experience or research:
ऐसा कथा साहित्य या गल्प जो बाज़ार में बिक्री के पैमाने पर तो लोकप्रिय हो किंतु जिसका साहित्यिक मूल्य बहुत कम आँका जाता हो।

Example sentence(s):
  • लुगदी कागज पर लिखने वाले वेदप्रकाश शर्मा हिंदी में लोकप्रिय उपन्यास लिखने वाली उस धारा के आदमी हैं, जिसका लिखा गल्प लाखों की संख्या में छपता है. वह हिंदी के आर्चर या जेके राउलिंग कहे जा सकते हैं, अलबत्ता अंग्रेज़ी में लोकप्रिय लेखन करने वालों ने भी डेढ़ सौ किताबें नहीं लिखीं. ये किताबें हिंदी में पढ़े जाने वाले उन लेखकों की हैं जिन्हें हिंदी साहित्यकारों की बिरादरी लुगदी साहित्य या घासलेटी साहित्य कहकर - http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/  
  • ऐसी स्थिति में हिंदी का लेखक जनता से कटकर रह गया है और आम पाठक फुटपाथ पर बिकनेवाला लुगदी साहित्य पढ़ने के लिए विवश है जिसकी लाखों प्रतियाँ बिकती हैं और यह एक मुनाफ़े का कारोबार बना हुआ है. स्तरीय साहित्य का स्थान लुगदी साहित्य ने ले लिया है. क्योंकि पाठकों को सहज रूप से कम कीमत पर वही साहित्य उपलब्ध है. - http://dinkarkiduniya.blogspot.com/  
Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Pratima Mathews
2 days 22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रतिमा जी

Yes  rtpushpa: Agree
59 days
  -> धन्यवाद

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
दिमागी कल्पना


Definition from own experience or research:
दिमागी कल्पना जो कहानीयां, कविताए आदी लिखने के लिए प्रेरित करती है ।

Example sentence(s):
  • दिमागी क्ल्पना से जासूसी कहानीया लिखी। - शब्दकोश  
jayshree deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Pratima Mathews: because this term does not indicate that the fiction it is intended to describer is sub-standard material. Using a word to specify that, I feel, is very important.
18 hrs

No  Pamela Dutta: This term is very generic and fails to bring out the essence of the meaning of Pulp Fiction
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search