Assistant Professor

Hindi translation: सहायक प्राध्यापक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant Professor
Hindi translation:सहायक प्राध्यापक
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

20:47 Jan 11, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Assistant Professor
Used in academic environment. Assistant Professor is different from Associate Professor. Associate Professors are senior to Assistant Professors. Assistant Professors are junior and do not have tenure (permanent track) jobs.
byelka
सहायक प्राध्यापक
Explanation:
In Hindi there are two distinct terms available for Associate Professor and Assistant Professor, i.e., सह प्राध्यापक and सहायक प्राध्यापक.
हिंदी में अंग्रेज़ी के एसिस्टेंट के लिए सहायक शब्द प्रचलित है और प्रोफ़ेसर के लिए प्राध्यापक शब्द प्रयुक्त होता है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 'सहायक प्राध्यापक' पदनाम आधिकारिक तौर से मान्य है।
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2सहायक प्राध्यापक
C.M. Rawal
5 +1सहायक आचार्य या उप आचार्य
vinod sharma
4सहायक प्रोफेसर
Samvad Media
4A professor at the lowest rung of the promotion ladder.
agave


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant professor
A professor at the lowest rung of the promotion ladder.


Explanation:
सहायक महाध्यापक / आचार्य / प्रोफेसर

Example sentence(s):
  • बैठक में सहायक प्रोफेसर के प्रस्ताव को व्यापक रूप से स्वागत किया गया |

    Reference: http://www.bhaskar.com
agave
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant professor
सहायक प्राध्यापक


Explanation:
In Hindi there are two distinct terms available for Associate Professor and Assistant Professor, i.e., सह प्राध्यापक and सहायक प्राध्यापक.
हिंदी में अंग्रेज़ी के एसिस्टेंट के लिए सहायक शब्द प्रचलित है और प्रोफ़ेसर के लिए प्राध्यापक शब्द प्रयुक्त होता है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 'सहायक प्राध्यापक' पदनाम आधिकारिक तौर से मान्य है।

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.jagran.com/news/state-8739748.html
    Reference: http://dpr.choice.gov.in:8080/DPR/news/.../5250-21121
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanjeev Poonia
17 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
52 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant professor
सहायक आचार्य या उप आचार्य


Explanation:
हिंदी में प्रोफ़ेसर का पारिभाषिक शब्द आचार्य है न कि प्राध्यापक। प्राध्यापक शब्द का प्रयोग लेक्चरर के लिए किया जाता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-12 16:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग ने भी प्रोफ़ेसर के लिए आचार्य शब्द ही चुना है।कृपया देखें
http://cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/browse_by_category_subcat...

Example sentence(s):
  • हमारे महाविद्यालय में प्रत्येक संकाय में एक आचार्य और तीन उप (सहायक) आचार्य हैं।

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%86%E0%A4%9A%E0%A4%BE%E0...
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3ADE shadab
44 mins

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant professor
सहायक प्रोफेसर


Explanation:
प्रोफेसर शब्द प्रयोग हिंदी में स्थापित हो चुका है।

Samvad Media
India
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search