edition

Hindi translation: 25वीं XXXXX फर्नीचर प्रदर्शनी

22:10 Feb 22, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: edition
this is the the 25th edition of the XXXXX furniture exhibition.
in this case will it be ok to use संस्करण or अंक?
I have a doubt that संस्करण is restricted to printed material.
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Hindi translation:25वीं XXXXX फर्नीचर प्रदर्शनी
Explanation:
You are right. The translation of "edition" can be omitted here.

Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +725वीं XXXXX फर्नीचर प्रदर्शनी
Seema Ugrankar
5संस्करण
Mishra 12
5"व्यापारिक संस्करण"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
25वीं XXXXX फर्नीचर प्रदर्शनी


Explanation:
You are right. The translation of "edition" can be omitted here.



Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs

agree  dhsanjeev
5 hrs

agree  amarpaul
6 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"व्यापारिक संस्करण"


Explanation:
We can use the expression as business edition also

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help


1781 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
संस्करण


Explanation:
जिस वाक्य के सन्दर्भ में यह प्रश्न पूछा गया है वहां अंग्रेजी के शब्द “Edition” के लिए उसके हिंदी अर्थ “संस्करण” का ही प्रयोग होगा|यह शब्द केवल पत्र-पत्रिकाओं या पुस्तकों के लिए ही नहीं अपितु किसी भी वस्तु अथवा भाव में आये कुछ बदलावों के साथ जब उसे प्रस्तुत किया जाता है तो उसकी उस अवस्था के अर्थ में “संस्करण” का ही प्रयोग किया जाता है|जहाँ तक प्रश्न “अंक” के प्रयोग का है तो आधुनिक हिंदी व्याकरण में पुस्तकों और पत्र-पत्रिकाओं के लिए आ रहे “Edition” शब्द के अर्थ में इसका प्रयोग किया जाता है|

Mishra 12
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search