Where there's muck, there's brass

Hindi translation: कमल कीचड़ में ही खिलता है।

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where there's muck, there's brass
Hindi translation:कमल कीचड़ में ही खिलता है।

12:44 Nov 14, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-18 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Where there's muck, there's brass
Where there's muck, there's brass

कोयले की खान में ही हीरा होता है

Could some one suggest a more suitable translation of the above phrase?
Gurmit Singh
United Kingdom
कमल कीचड़ में ही खिलता है।
Explanation:
तात्‍पर्य यह है कि कम उपयोगी अथवा अनुपयोगी वस्‍तुओं से भी कई बार बहुत अच्‍छी वस्‍तुएं निकल आती है।
Selected response from:

DK Yadav
Grading comment



Summary of answers provided
4कमल कीचड़ में ही खिलता है।
DK Yadav
4जहाँ मिलावट है वहीं माल है।
Ashutosh Mitra
3कोयले की दलाली में हाथ तो काला होगा ही
Kapil Swami


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where there's muck, there's brass
कोयले की दलाली में हाथ तो काला होगा ही


Explanation:
It does not convey meaning accurately of above phrase but when using idioms we may use nearest phrase. Suggestions are welcomed.

Kapil Swami
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where there's muck, there's brass
जहाँ मिलावट है वहीं माल है।


Explanation:
इस मुहावरे की उत्पत्ति को देखते हुये, निम्नलिखित वाक्य मुझे सटीक लगता है -

"जहाँ मिलावट है वहीं माल है"

Please see following link to understand the origin of this saying..
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/408900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-11-15 06:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"जहाँ मिलावट है, वहीं माल है"

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where there's muck, there's brass
कमल कीचड़ में ही खिलता है।


Explanation:
तात्‍पर्य यह है कि कम उपयोगी अथवा अनुपयोगी वस्‍तुओं से भी कई बार बहुत अच्‍छी वस्‍तुएं निकल आती है।

Example sentence(s):
  • जैसे हीरा कोयले की ही खान से निकलता है।
DK Yadav
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search