'Gastric Ulcer' and 'Ulcerative Colitis'

Hindi translation: 'आमाशय का अल्सर' और 'अल्सर के गुणों वाला बृहदांत्रशोथ'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Gastric Ulcer' and 'Ulcerative Colitis'
Hindi translation:'आमाशय का अल्सर' और 'अल्सर के गुणों वाला बृहदांत्रशोथ'
Entered by: Ashutosh Mitra

10:47 Jan 22, 2013
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / \'Gastric Ulcer\' and \'Ulcerative Colitis\'
English term or phrase: 'Gastric Ulcer' and 'Ulcerative Colitis'
Hi, Please help for the following terms.

'Gastric Ulcer' and 'Ulcerative Colitis'
lingvopedia
India
'आमाशय का अल्सर' और 'अल्सर के गुणों वाला बृहदांत्रशोथ'
Explanation:
ulcerative colitis के लिये -
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulcerative_colitis को देखें
gastric ulcer के लिये-
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gastric ulcer को देखें

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-01-22 11:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulcer को व्रण/फोड़ा/घाव/नासूर/छाला भी कहते हैं ...आप इन शब्दों में से, क्लाएंट की आवश्यकता और टेक्स्ट के आधार पर सही शब्द चुन सकते हैं।
वैसे 'गैस्ट्रिक अल्सर' का उपयोग काफी आम है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-01-22 11:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulcerative colitis के लिये http://translate.google.com/?hl=en&tab=mT#en/hi/Ulcerative C... (Google translate) का सुझाव- सव्रण बृहदांत्रशोथ भी लिया जा सकता है, यह ठीक दिखता है।
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7'आमाशय का अल्सर' और 'अल्सर के गुणों वाला बृहदांत्रशोथ'
Ashutosh Mitra
5जठर व्रण और व्रणीय वृहदांत्र शोथ
vinod sharma
5'आमाशय का व्रण' और 'व्रणीय आंत्रशोथ'
C.M. Rawal
5आमाशय व्रण, सव्रण बृहदांत्रशोथ
Binod Ringania


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
'gastric ulcer' and 'ulcerative colitis'
'आमाशय का अल्सर' और 'अल्सर के गुणों वाला बृहदांत्रशोथ'


Explanation:
ulcerative colitis के लिये -
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulcerative_colitis को देखें
gastric ulcer के लिये-
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gastric ulcer को देखें

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-01-22 11:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulcer को व्रण/फोड़ा/घाव/नासूर/छाला भी कहते हैं ...आप इन शब्दों में से, क्लाएंट की आवश्यकता और टेक्स्ट के आधार पर सही शब्द चुन सकते हैं।
वैसे 'गैस्ट्रिक अल्सर' का उपयोग काफी आम है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-01-22 11:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulcerative colitis के लिये http://translate.google.com/?hl=en&tab=mT#en/hi/Ulcerative C... (Google translate) का सुझाव- सव्रण बृहदांत्रशोथ भी लिया जा सकता है, यह ठीक दिखता है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
22 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, खान साहब...

agree  Ravindra Godbole
56 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रवीन्द्र जी..

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी..

agree  Harman Singh: आमाशय अल्सर सही है
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, हरमन जी..

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, bhashanguta जी...

agree  TranslationHub
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद...

agree  keshab
1 day 6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, केशब जी

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'gastric ulcer' and 'ulcerative colitis'
'आमाशय का व्रण' और 'व्रणीय आंत्रशोथ'


Explanation:
अल्सर घाव या फ़ोड़ा होता है जिसे तकनीकी शब्दावली में व्रण कहते हैं

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'gastric ulcer' and 'ulcerative colitis'
आमाशय व्रण, सव्रण बृहदांत्रशोथ


Explanation:
चाहें तो लिप्यंतरण भी किया जा सकता है - गैस्ट्रिक अल्सर, अल्सरेटिव कोलाइटिस। दस्तावेज में कैसी हिंदी का उपयोग किया गया है इस पर निर्भर करता है।

Binod Ringania
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'gastric ulcer' and 'ulcerative colitis'
जठर व्रण और व्रणीय वृहदांत्र शोथ


Explanation:
These terms are defined in Wiktionary .


    Reference: http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%86%E0%A4%AF%E0%A5%81%E0...
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search