Frequencies

Hindi translation: आवृत्तियाँ

10:25 Aug 10, 2013
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Poetry & Literature / Philosophy
English term or phrase: Frequencies
I am trying to translate following lines: "The visible frequencies comprise only a tiny, narrow band within the greater spectrum of electromagnetic waves."

My attempt is as follows:

इलैक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक तरंगों की समूची श्रंखला में जो तरंगें हम अपनी आँखों से देख सकते हैं वे बहुत ही सीमित और संकुचित हैं।

Please take note that the readership for this text is general audience and not specifically people from scientific background.

Appreciate your comments on my translation. Thanks.
Anurag Gupta
Hindi translation:आवृत्तियाँ
Explanation:
Scientifically waves = तरंग and frequency = आवृत्ति. However, for your target audience, your sentence is almost perfect.

I would suggest a slightly edited revision, as follows:

इलैक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक तरंगों की विस्तृत श्रंखला का एक बहुत ही छोटा और संकीर्ण भाग आँखों से देखा जा सकता है.
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
Many thanks Shruti ji. I liked your response at it is most crisp and simple enough for the target audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2आवृत्तियां
Ashutosh Mitra
5 +1वारंवारता
drkpp
5आवृत्तियाँ
Shruti Nagar
4बारंबारता / आवृत्ति
Lalit Sati
4आवृत्तियों वाली तरंगें
Balasubramaniam L.
3आवृत्तियाँ
Manish Upadhyay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequencies
वारंवारता


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning of the word.
Also 'electromagnetic' is translated as 'विद्युतचुंबकीय'


    Reference: http://www.sanskrittranslations.com
drkpp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for you response drkpp. Appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequencies
आवृत्तियां


Explanation:
Waves और Frequncies दोनो अलग हैं ...सामान्य अर्थ में भी


अतिरिक्त सुझाव -
Electro magnetic - विद्युत चुम्बकीय

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ashutoshji, I appreciate your response. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanjeev Poonia
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, संजीव जी...

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, भाषणा जी...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequencies
बारंबारता / आवृत्ति


Explanation:
The visible frequencies comprise only a tiny, narrow band within the greater spectrum of electromagnetic waves.

विद्युत चुंबकीय तरंगों की समूची व्यापक शृंखला में से केवल एक बेहद सीमित व संकरी पट्टी ऐसी होती है जिसमें तरंगों को (तरंगों के घटित होने) को हम देख पाते हैं।

visible frequencies का मतलब यहां पर प्रति मिनट घटित होने वाली दृश्यमान तरंगें है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-08-10 14:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इस तरह के साहित्य में कोई आवश्यक नहीं कि हरेक शब्द का अनुवाद किया जाए।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lalitji I really appreciate your response. Thanks.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequencies
आवृत्तियों वाली तरंगें


Explanation:
The visible frequencies comprise only a tiny, narrow band within the greater spectrum of electromagnetic waves.

विद्युत-चुंबकीय तरंगों के बृहद स्पेक्ट्रम में दृश्य आवृत्तियों वाली तरंगों की पट्टी छोटी और संकरी ही है।

spectrum शब्द हिंदी में भी लिप्यंतरण के साथ उपयोग किया जाता है।

अधिक स्पष्टता के लिए आवृत्तियों वाली तरंगें लिखना ज्यादा उचित रहेगा।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-08-10 14:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visible frequencies से यहाँ तात्पर्य उन तरंगों की आवृत्तियों से हैं जिन्हें मनुष्य अपनी आँखों से देख सकता है। इससे अधिक और इससे कम आवृत्ति वाली तरंगें मनुष्य के लिए अदृश्य होती हैं।

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bala. Appreciate your reponse.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequencies
आवृत्तियाँ


Explanation:
Scientifically waves = तरंग and frequency = आवृत्ति. However, for your target audience, your sentence is almost perfect.

I would suggest a slightly edited revision, as follows:

इलैक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक तरंगों की विस्तृत श्रंखला का एक बहुत ही छोटा और संकीर्ण भाग आँखों से देखा जा सकता है.

Shruti Nagar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Shruti ji. I liked your response at it is most crisp and simple enough for the target audience.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequencies
आवृत्तियाँ


Explanation:
you target sentence is almost perfect.

Here I suggest one target sentence may be it will help you.

विद्दुत चुम्बकीय तरंगों की विस्तृत श्रंखला का एक बहुत ही छोटा और संकुचित भाग ही देखा जा सकता है .

Manish Upadhyay
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search