Don't look a gift horse in the mouth

Hindi translation: दान की बछिया के दाँत नहीं देखे जाते

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't look a gift horse in the mouth
Hindi translation:दान की बछिया के दाँत नहीं देखे जाते
Entered by: Tushar Deep

21:18 Mar 9, 2015
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Don't look a gift horse in the mouth
Grandpa was like that. He cautioned, "Don't look a gift horse in the mouth."...

Any suggestions would be welcome.
cromac
दान की बछिया के दाँत नहीं देखे जाते
Explanation:
I think that is what it means.
Selected response from:

Tushar Deep
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6दान की बछिया के दाँत नहीं देखे जाते
Tushar Deep
5 +4दान की बछिया के दांत नहीं गिने जाते
Deependra Pandey
5दान की बछिया के दांत नहीं गिने जाते
neetudhiman
4 +1उपहार मिलने पर अकृतज्ञ न बनें / किसी के द्वारा की गई भलाई को न भूलें
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
don't look a gift horse in the mouth
दान की बछिया के दाँत नहीं देखे जाते


Explanation:
I think that is what it means.

Tushar Deep
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Somnath Dey
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia: बहुत बढ़िया
13 hrs
  -> Dhanyavaad, Sir! :)

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
13 hrs

agree  Yasser Shaikh: Most accurate.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don\'t look a gift horse in the mouth
उपहार मिलने पर अकृतज्ञ न बनें / किसी के द्वारा की गई भलाई को न भूलें


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/dont-look-a-gift-horse-in...


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/dont-look-a-gift-horse-in...
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tushar Deep
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't look a gift horse in the mouth
दान की बछिया के दांत नहीं गिने जाते


Explanation:
When you receive a calf in charity, you do not count it's teeth. It means that beggars are not choosers or have no right to criticize a thing received in charity.

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
4 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सही मुहावरे में गिनना ही उपयोग होता है...सहमत
4 hrs

agree  Aakash5555
11 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't look a gift horse in the mouth
दान की बछिया के दांत नहीं गिने जाते


Explanation:
whatever gift you receive, accept it humbly without making any hue and cry.

neetudhiman
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search