consciousness' game

Hindi translation: चिति लीला / चैतन्य लीला

13:43 May 24, 2015
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: consciousness' game
This is from a poem. The lines is:
...pawn in consciousness' game.
Vijay Pathak
India
Hindi translation:चिति लीला / चैतन्य लीला
Explanation:
Since you mention that it is from a poem, I have suggested a short option that will help you in the translation. Since we are talking about consciousness, the word लीला goes well. We have to avoid literal translation in a poem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-05-24 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

चिति and चैतन्य are good options for consciousness.
Selected response from:

Tushar Deep
India
Grading comment
Thank you! It is short and not most importantly, not literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6चेतना का खेल
Balasubramaniam L.
5समझदारी के खेल का प्यादा/होशियार चाल/चेतना के खेल में सिपाही/बुद्धि के खेल में मोहरा
Harishankar Shahi
4 +1चिति लीला / चैतन्य लीला
Tushar Deep


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
चेतना का खेल


Explanation:
चेतना के खेल का एक मुहरा

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
52 mins
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Aakash5555
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Piyush Ojha
19 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Diwakar Mani
9 days
  -> धन्यवाद।

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
चिति लीला / चैतन्य लीला


Explanation:
Since you mention that it is from a poem, I have suggested a short option that will help you in the translation. Since we are talking about consciousness, the word लीला goes well. We have to avoid literal translation in a poem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-05-24 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

चिति and चैतन्य are good options for consciousness.

Tushar Deep
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! It is short and not most importantly, not literal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alok Tiwari
13 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
समझदारी के खेल का प्यादा/होशियार चाल/चेतना के खेल में सिपाही/बुद्धि के खेल में मोहरा


Explanation:
It is a term which need for poetic translation so, have to concentrate on poetic value of target of words. It should have meaning that have own metaphor. It can't fill with prose words. So focus on poetics line specially which comes after this line are more valuable to regular rhythm of word.

Example sentence(s):
  • समझदारी के खेल का प्यादा, कर देता है कमाल, एक चाल की मात को, शह में देता ढ़ाल
Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search