may all beings have happy minds

Hindi translation: सब प्राणियों का चित्त प्रसन्न रहे

19:17 Aug 8, 2015
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / quote
English term or phrase: may all beings have happy minds
simply just a quote
natalieppppplll
Hindi translation:सब प्राणियों का चित्त प्रसन्न रहे
Explanation:
If it can be said that all beings have a mind, then this would be an appropriate translation.
Selected response from:

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +6सब प्राणियों का चित्त प्रसन्न रहे
Piyush Ojha
5 +1सभी प्राणी प्रसन्‍नचित्‍त रहें
ISHWER BANSAL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
सब प्राणियों का चित्त प्रसन्न रहे


Explanation:
If it can be said that all beings have a mind, then this would be an appropriate translation.

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan: 'सभी प्राणी प्रसन्न चित्त रहें' ये भी एक विकल्प हो सकता है.
35 mins
  ->  अतीक़ुज़्ज़मा जी, धन्यवाद. मेरे ख़याल से ‌‌आपका सुझाव बेहतर है -- संक्षिप्त एवं मुहावरेदार.

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Shri Krishna Sharma
8 hrs

agree  Khushwant Singh
9 hrs

agree  acetran
4 days

agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy
13 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सभी प्राणी प्रसन्‍नचित्‍त रहें


Explanation:
मित्रों, मुझे ओझा जी के उत्‍तर से कोई आपत्त्‍िा नहीं हे, परंतु यदि इसे उपरोक्‍त अनुसार लिखा जाए जो ज्‍यादा अच्‍छा लगेगा।

Example sentence(s):
  • प्रभु! सभी प्राणियों को प्रसन्‍नचित्‍त्‍ा रखें, यही कामना है।
ISHWER BANSAL
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search