Honey trapping

Hindi translation: प्रेम संबंधों में जासूसी करना

17:40 Nov 9, 2016
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Honey trapping
I am stuck with this word Honey trapping which means a private investigative practice of evaluating the fidelity of partners in marital and non-marital romantic relationships.

I'd appreciate if someone can provide me with better Hindi for the same.

Kind regards,

Somnath
Somnath Dey
India
Hindi translation:प्रेम संबंधों में जासूसी करना
Explanation:
भाव को समझकर लिखा जाएगा।
Selected response from:

Peoplesartist
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2प्रेम संबंधों में जासूसी करना
Peoplesartist
5 +1मोह जाल में फंसाना
dhsanjeev
4 +1खूबसूरती के जाल में फंसाना, हनी ट्रैपिंग
Aakash5555
4 +1प्रेम जाल / हनी ट्रैप
Lalit Sati
4बातें उगलवाना / जाल में फंसाना / किसी के मन की बात निकलवाना / अंधेरे में रखना
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honey trapping
प्रेम संबंधों में जासूसी करना


Explanation:
भाव को समझकर लिखा जाएगा।

Peoplesartist
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
11 hrs

agree  devendra singh
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honey trapping
बातें उगलवाना / जाल में फंसाना / किसी के मन की बात निकलवाना / अंधेरे में रखना


Explanation:
बातें उगलवाना / जाल में फंसाना / किसी के मन की बात निकलवाना / अंधेरे में रखना

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honey trap
प्रेम जाल / हनी ट्रैप


Explanation:
Honey trapping प्रेम जाल में फाँसना

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सहमत, ये दोनो ही काफी चलन में हैं।
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honey trapping
खूबसूरती के जाल में फंसाना, हनी ट्रैपिंग


Explanation:
इसका उपयोग अक्सर जासूसी के लिए खूबसूरत महिलाओं का सहारा लेने के संदर्भ में किया जाता है। इसे हनी ट्रैप या हनी ट्रैपिंग भी लिखा जा सकता है।

Aakash5555
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honey trapping
मोह जाल में फंसाना


Explanation:
हनी ट्रेप का अर्थ होता है अपना काम निकलवाने के किसी व्‍यक्ति को अपने मोह पाश/जाल में फंसा लेना। वस्‍तुत: ऐसा कार्य करने के लिए किसी खूबसूरत महिला का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाता है।

dhsanjeev
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  devendra singh
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search