Film-Noir

Hindi translation: नुआर सिनेमा / डार्क सिनेमा

05:57 Jun 15, 2019
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Film-Noir
Translation of just the word Film-Noir. It's not part of any sentence but listed as genre/category on film/entertainment website page
Sandeep Gupta
India
Hindi translation:नुआर सिनेमा / डार्क सिनेमा
Explanation:
फ़िल्म-नुआर शैली

समझने में आसानी के लिए डार्क सिनेमा लिखा जा सकता है

---------------------
"ऐसे फार्मूलों से भरी श्वेत-श्याम नुआर फ़िल्में (film noir) चालीस और पचास के दशक में काफी चलती थीं..."
(https://books.google.co.in/books?id=bHxHDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA114&dq...

"थियेटर में सिनेमा की नुआर शैली के..."
(https://www.prabhatkhabar.com/news/रव-र-ग/story/1193088.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-06-15 06:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कुछ लेखकों ने नुआर की जगह "नॉयर" वर्तनी का प्रयोग किया है

उदा.
"अपराध फिल्मों की गंगोत्री हॉलीवुड ही है। मनुष्य मन के अंधेरे पक्ष का नॉयर सिनेमा भी उसने ही रचा है।"
()http://gadyakosh.org/gk/महाशक्ति_के_संशय_और_भ्रम_/_जयप्रकाश_...
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thanks Lalit Sati for Help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6नुआर सिनेमा / डार्क सिनेमा
Lalit Sati
5नुआ फ़िल्म / अपराध-रहस्य कथा /
Harishankar Shahi
4थ्रिलर-जासूसी
acetran


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film-noir
थ्रिलर-जासूसी


Explanation:
The term was originally applied (by a group of French critics) to American thriller or detective films made in the period 1944–54 and to the work of directors such as Orson Welles, Fritz Lang, and Billy Wilder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-06-15 06:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

रोमांचक-जासूसी can be used as well.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Piyush Ojha: Although the term was first applied to American thrillers, the primary characteristic of film noir is ' a mood of pessimism, fatalism, and menace' (https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/film_noir ).
5 hrs
  -> The genre was prevalent mostly in American crime dramas of the post-World War II era. https://www.britannica.com/art/film-noir

disagree  Shruti Nagar: Film Noir is much more than simple thriller. It is the all-prevailing aspect of darkness(say, blackness), in the storyline, characters, and overall atmosphere. It cannot be substituted with 'thriller' or 'detective'.
3 days 8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
film-noir
नुआर सिनेमा / डार्क सिनेमा


Explanation:
फ़िल्म-नुआर शैली

समझने में आसानी के लिए डार्क सिनेमा लिखा जा सकता है

---------------------
"ऐसे फार्मूलों से भरी श्वेत-श्याम नुआर फ़िल्में (film noir) चालीस और पचास के दशक में काफी चलती थीं..."
(https://books.google.co.in/books?id=bHxHDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA114&dq...

"थियेटर में सिनेमा की नुआर शैली के..."
(https://www.prabhatkhabar.com/news/रव-र-ग/story/1193088.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-06-15 06:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कुछ लेखकों ने नुआर की जगह "नॉयर" वर्तनी का प्रयोग किया है

उदा.
"अपराध फिल्मों की गंगोत्री हॉलीवुड ही है। मनुष्य मन के अंधेरे पक्ष का नॉयर सिनेमा भी उसने ही रचा है।"
()http://gadyakosh.org/gk/महाशक्ति_के_संशय_और_भ्रम_/_जयप्रकाश_...

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Lalit Sati for Help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chandrakant Mhatre
2 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Piyush Ojha
5 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  acetran: Jai Prakash Choksey being an excellent critic and expert, I would go with his version - नॉयर (However, the quoted article is full of spelling errors, etc.)
1 day 1 hr
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सहमत, प्रभो!
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar: +1 for नॉयर
3 days 8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film-noir
नुआ फ़िल्म / अपराध-रहस्य कथा /


Explanation:
The French term "Noir" has its English pronunciation differ than literal French one as when this comes to English it must speak with both lips and open mouth (as we describe pronunciation in Hindi) and "r" become silent as per language rule, since we most commonly accepts English pronunciation rather than French one thus it should be नुआ.

Second, according to the definition of Noir film are those films which's story revolves and scripted around crime-drama, well it could be called Dark Cinema but it's only due to its uses in that time Black-White films but not limited to the Black color's cinematographic use.

So here are my suggestions and explanations.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shruti Nagar: जी हाँ, सही उच्चारण 'नुआ' ही है, लेकिन 'नॉयर' हिंदी में प्रचलित और एक हद तक मान्य हो गया है. रही dark या black की बात, तो इसका सम्बन्ध फिल्म के ब्लैक-एंड व्हाइट होने से नहीं है; कृपया यह देखें: https://www.britannica.com/art/film-noir
2 days 11 hrs
  -> आपका आभार, जो आपने प्रश्न के बंद होने के बाद भी समय निकालकर उत्तर दिया. चलिए हिंदी में मान्य है तो अच्छा है, मान्य तो “रामा और कृष्णा ” भी है, यह भी है, तो अच्छा है. बाकी शायद आपने पढ़ा नहीं, नुआ का संबंध कथा की सिनेमेटोग्राफी से है, शायद आप चूक गईं हों.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search