Orange sunset

Hindi translation: डूबता नारंगी सूरज / नारंगी शाम

15:02 May 18, 2020
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Children story
English term or phrase: Orange sunset
How to translate orange sunset,
Manjeet Hundal
India
Hindi translation:डूबता नारंगी सूरज / नारंगी शाम
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-19 01:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... वे दिनभर कूड़े में कुछ ढूँढ़ते रहते हैं
और रात में कहीं भी सो जाते हैं
ये हैं कूड़े के ढेर पर
कुछ बीनते बच्चे

उन्हें नहीं मालूम
कब उगा लाल सूरज
कब उतरा नदी में नारंगी सूरज ..."
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/9469/1/मनीषा-जैन-कविताएँ-...

... यह पूछते हुए उसकी आँखों में बच्चों जैसी उत्सुकता थी। मैंने उनमें गुलाबी अँगुलियाँ ढूँढ़नी चाहीं, पर उनमें चिनाब में डूबता नारंगी सूरज नजर आ रहा था।...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/9628/1/योगिता-यादव-कहानिय...

शाम की हलकी नारंगी धूप...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/6740/1/धर्मवीर-भारती--निब...

... संध्या की नारंगी रौशनी में देर तक बाहर घास पर पड़ी कुर्सियों पर बैठे रहे।...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/302/1/कुर्रतुल-एन-हैदर-कह...
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
मैं लाल और नारंगी शाम के बीच उलझी थी और आपने मेरी मदद की।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5सुनहरा सूरज, सुनहरी शाम, सुनहरी चमक
Harishankar Shahi
5नारंगी सूर्यास्त
Ajay Yadav
4डूबता नारंगी सूरज / नारंगी शाम
Lalit Sati
4रक्ताभ सूर्यास्त, रक्तिम सूर्यास्त
chopra_2002
4चंपई सांझ
Parvathi Pappu
4डूबता लाल सूरज
acetran


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
चंपई सांझ


Explanation:
This is a creative translation because literal translation wouldn't look good

Parvathi Pappu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orange sunset
नारंगी सूर्यास्त


Explanation:
Orange - नारंगी (in hindi)
Sunset- सूर्यास्त (in hindi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-05-18 16:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सुबह-शाम आकाश का रंग लाल नारंगी क्यों हो जाता है?
https://youtu.be/qVzwGrZ8Q8E

Colour names in Hindi and English
https://youtu.be/QBQcsdw1BWM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-18 16:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be said like this:
अस्त होते हुए सूर्य की लाली/ संध्या की लाली


    https://hi.pngtree.com/freebackground/orange-sunset-and-black-trees-silhouette_1151354.html
    https://in.lovepik.com/image-100283395/the-orange-sunset-on-the-river.html
Ajay Yadav
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange sunset
रक्ताभ सूर्यास्त, रक्तिम सूर्यास्त


Explanation:
If you can afford to exercise some sort of liberty, you may also consider using it, particularly when you are required to translate the lyrics in classical, pure Hindi.


तूफानी दिनों में भी, रात के खाने के वक्त से पहले ही बादल छंट जाते और फिर रक्तिम सूर्यास्त होता।
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=xgiUDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT221&lp...

मेरी वह भूमि है
महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र का
जहाँ की रक्तिम सूर्यास्त
पिघला दें दिलों को
एक फैला हुआ इतिहास
समानता की सहज समाज का
प्रभूत वन्य जीव..
और चार ऋतुओं के संग।
https://www.facebook.com/BobitaHkDebnath/photos/वही-मेरी-भूम...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-18 16:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your note herein below. It is always advisable to give the context and info about the target readers. Yes, I think your suggestion is fine.

Example sentence(s):
  • सूर्योदय और सूर्यास्त के समय , सूर्य रक्ताभ - नारंगी रंग का प्रतीत होता है
  • आकाश का नीला रंग, गहरे समुद्र के जल का रंग, सूर्योदय तथा सूर्यास्त के समय सूर्य का रक्ताभ दिखाई देन

    https://www.gkexams.com/ask/18634-Sunrise-Aur-Suryast-Ke-Samay-Surya-Raktabh-Narangi-Rang-Ka-Prateet-Hota-Hai-Kyonki
    https://myashoksir.blogspot.com/2017/11/11.html
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: The word is from children story book below 10 years of age. Using complicated words will make it difficult to understand. The sentence goes like this: the child liked carrots, orange sunset. Will डूबता लाल सूरज be appropriate?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange sunset
डूबता लाल सूरज


Explanation:
Simple and easy option. नारंगी सूरज does not sound proper. In Hindi, we usually hear लाल सूरज

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange sunset
डूबता नारंगी सूरज / नारंगी शाम


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-19 01:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... वे दिनभर कूड़े में कुछ ढूँढ़ते रहते हैं
और रात में कहीं भी सो जाते हैं
ये हैं कूड़े के ढेर पर
कुछ बीनते बच्चे

उन्हें नहीं मालूम
कब उगा लाल सूरज
कब उतरा नदी में नारंगी सूरज ..."
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/9469/1/मनीषा-जैन-कविताएँ-...

... यह पूछते हुए उसकी आँखों में बच्चों जैसी उत्सुकता थी। मैंने उनमें गुलाबी अँगुलियाँ ढूँढ़नी चाहीं, पर उनमें चिनाब में डूबता नारंगी सूरज नजर आ रहा था।...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/9628/1/योगिता-यादव-कहानिय...

शाम की हलकी नारंगी धूप...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/6740/1/धर्मवीर-भारती--निब...

... संध्या की नारंगी रौशनी में देर तक बाहर घास पर पड़ी कुर्सियों पर बैठे रहे।...
(https://www.hindisamay.com/content/302/1/कुर्रतुल-एन-हैदर-कह...

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
मैं लाल और नारंगी शाम के बीच उलझी थी और आपने मेरी मदद की।

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orange sunset
सुनहरा सूरज, सुनहरी शाम, सुनहरी चमक


Explanation:
I think, as per short description, it looks like it belongs to some kind of jingle or positive punch lines, so creativity is a must. Second, practically literal and dialect use won't work here. It needs some sort of wordplay, so the orange best replicates with "सुनहरा" in terms of practical Hindi use. Quotes like "सुनहरी शाम का साथी" or something like it best fit.

Example sentence(s):
  • सुनहरी शाम को वह याद आए, हम यूँ उनको भुलाने की ख़ता कर बैठे।
  • डूबता सूरज भी सुनहरा रंग दिखा जाता है।
Harishankar Shahi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search