Adding up to 1

Hindi translation: मीज़ान बैठना

16:17 Feb 14, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Real Estate / REVENUE DEPARTMENT
English term or phrase: Adding up to 1
kindly help me out in this term in the following line:

khatauni in the year 1995-96 are incorrect and are not adding up to 1 (one).
Puneet Bansal
India
Hindi translation:मीज़ान बैठना
Explanation:
१९९५-९६ की खतौनी ग़लत है और इसका मीज़ान नहीं बैठ रहा है।

मीज़ान = योग, total

ज़मीन के लेखे-जोखे में उर्दू 'मीज़ान' का प्रयोग मेरे विचार से सही है।
Selected response from:

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +1मीज़ान बैठना
Piyush Ojha
51 को शामिल नहीं करती है
Raghib Akhtar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adding up to 1
1 को शामिल नहीं करती है


Explanation:
This term is not a special 'Land Record' term and it has been used just as a phrasal vert. Kindly used the term as phrasal verb only.

Example sentence(s):
  • Adding up to something.
Raghib Akhtar
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adding up to 1
मीज़ान बैठना


Explanation:
१९९५-९६ की खतौनी ग़लत है और इसका मीज़ान नहीं बैठ रहा है।

मीज़ान = योग, total

ज़मीन के लेखे-जोखे में उर्दू 'मीज़ान' का प्रयोग मेरे विचार से सही है।

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search