Sustainability

Hindi translation: स्थिरता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
Hindi translation:स्थिरता
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

09:09 May 27, 2016
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Sustainability
It is title of a document, "Sustainability Toolkit" DP World Sustainability
Champions Toolkit
SANTOSH CHOUDHARY
India
स्थिरता
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Sustainability is multidimensional term and the Hindi substitute संधारणीयता seems to be most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2वहनीयता
vinod sharma
5 +1जीवन निर्वाहक
Ravinandan
5स्थिरता (टूलकिट)
Pratiksha Sharma
4 +1संवहनीय या टिकाऊ
Atiquzzama Khan
5निरंतरता
Ahmed Girach
4दीर्घकालिकता (दीर्घकालिक उपयोगी टूलकिट / हर-हमेशा उपयोगी टूलकिट)
Lalit Sati
4वहनीय/संवहनीय/साथ रखने योग्य
ISHWER BANSAL
4संधारणीयता / संवहनीयता
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
3स्थिरता
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
वहनीय/संवहनीय/साथ रखने योग्य


Explanation:
यह औजारों की किट सदैव वहनीय/संवहनीय/साथ रखने योग्यो है।

ISHWER BANSAL
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
वहनीयता


Explanation:
वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग के शब्दकोश के अनुसार संधारणीयता दिया गया है लेकिन अधिक प्रचलित शब्द वहनीयता ही है।

vinod sharma
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
4 hrs

agree  acetran
47 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
संवहनीय या टिकाऊ


Explanation:
संवहनीय या टिकाऊ, लंबे समय तक चल सकने वाला

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayeed Khan: ललित जी द्वारा पूर्व में दिए गए सफल उत्तर को देखते हुए आपका उत्तर सब से सटीक है
1 day 3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
जीवन निर्वाहक


Explanation:
sustainability toolkit का पूरा अनुवाद "जीवन निर्वाहक औजार बक्सा" होगा।

Ravinandan
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harishankar Shahi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
स्थिरता


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sustainability is multidimensional term and the Hindi substitute संधारणीयता seems to be most appropriate.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
संधारणीयता / संवहनीयता


Explanation:
संधारणीयता / संवहनीयता

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. Thank you.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
दीर्घकालिकता (दीर्घकालिक उपयोगी टूलकिट / हर-हमेशा उपयोगी टूलकिट)


Explanation:


वर्तमान प्रसंग में पर्यावरण संबंधी sustainability की बात नहीं हो रही है। संदर्भ आर्थिक है।

economic sustainability की परिभाषा यह रही -
The use of various strategies for employing existing resources optimally so that that a responsible and beneficial balance can be achieved over the longer term. Within a business context, economic sustainability involves using the assorted assets of the company efficiently to allow it to continue functioning profitability over time.
(http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/economic-sustai...

Lalit Sati
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
स्थिरता (टूलकिट)


Explanation:
Sustainable , sustainability all will under this.

Pratiksha Sharma
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustainability का सटीक अनुवाद क्‍या होगा
निरंतरता


Explanation:
sustainability - meaning in Hindi
Pronunciation of sustainability
सस्टैनबिलिटी
Meanings of sustainability in Hindi
[Show Transliteration]
noun
निरंतरता (f)
वहनीयता (f)
संवहनीयता (f)
Inflected forms
sustainabilities (noun plural)
Definitions and Meaning of sustainability in English
noun
the property of being sustainabl

Example sentence(s):
  • निरंतर साथ रहेनेवाल औजारों जा बक्सा साथ हे ने तो हमेशा काम कर सकते हें।

    Reference: http://www.shabdkosh.com/hi
Ahmed Girach
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search