path-breaking

Hindi translation: नवोन्मेषी, मौलिक, पथप्रवर्तक, प्रवर्तक, नवीन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:path-breaking
Hindi translation:नवोन्मेषी, मौलिक, पथप्रवर्तक, प्रवर्तक, नवीन
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

18:30 Jan 2, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: path-breaking
What could be the nearest word in English for PATH-BREAKING in the following sentence:

It is built on the path-breaking technology.

thanks

Language Aide
Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency
India
नवोन्मेषी, मौलिक, पथप्रवर्तक, प्रवर्तक, नवीन
Explanation:
Here the adjective 'path-breaking' means a new technology which is in the form of an innovation, i.e. a technology which didn't exist before in its present form.
It is characterized by originality and innovation; pioneering.
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3अग्रणी
Shaalini Bansal
4 +4पथप्रदर्शक, पुरोगामी, अभिनव
Seema Ugrankar
5नवोन्मेषी, मौलिक, पथप्रवर्तक, प्रवर्तक, नवीन
C.M. Rawal
5नये राह पर चलनेवाला / नये राह का दिशारी
keshab
4लीक तोड़ने वाला,स्थापित राह के विरूद्ध चलनेवाला
chandan mishra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अग्रणी


Explanation:
I think the above term should be most appropriate as it indicates the term 'path breaking' most aptly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-02 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the nearest word in english for 'path-breaking' would be 'cutting-edge'

Shaalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chaman4723
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
पथप्रदर्शक, पुरोगामी, अभिनव


Explanation:
These are some options one can use.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pundora: अभिनव is the nearest term in my opinion, which means novel, new. In simple Hindi, नई/नया/नई तरह का(की).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaman4723: Novel could be appropriate word if the asker meant what is displayed above-English
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नये राह पर चलनेवाला / नये राह का दिशारी


Explanation:
It is built on the path-breaking technology = नये राह पर चलनेवाली तकनीक से इसे बनाया गया है

keshab
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: राह is feminine, therefore, you should use नई राह instead of नये राह
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are correct. thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नवोन्मेषी, मौलिक, पथप्रवर्तक, प्रवर्तक, नवीन


Explanation:
Here the adjective 'path-breaking' means a new technology which is in the form of an innovation, i.e. a technology which didn't exist before in its present form.
It is characterized by originality and innovation; pioneering.

Example sentence(s):
  • नवोन्मेषी जल प्रबंधन योजना के तहत 200 एकड़ बंजर भूमि को कृषि योग्य भूमि में विकसित किया ...
  • स्थाई परिसम्पत्तियों के निर्माण के लिये नवीन तकनीक अपनायें

    www.indg.in/rural-energy/rural-energy/90a93094d91c93c93e-915947-90992a92f94b917-92a930-93093e93794d91f94d... - 31k
    www.khabarexpress.com/12/3/2007/sthaei--paresapateyo-ke-nerman-ke-leya-naveen--takneek--apnaye-news_6169.html - 75k -
C.M. Rawal
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
लीक तोड़ने वाला,स्थापित राह के विरूद्ध चलनेवाला


Explanation:
path-breaking=लीक तोड़ने वाला

chandan mishra
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search