biomagnification

Hindi translation: जैव आवर्धन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biomagnification
Hindi translation:जैव आवर्धन
Entered by: vinod sharma

17:36 Nov 21, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / environment
English term or phrase: biomagnification
Biological Magnification often refers to the process whereby certain substances such as pesticides or heavy metals move up the food chain, work their way into rivers or lakes, and are eaten by aquatic organisms such as fish, which in turn are eaten by large birds, animals or humans.
vinod sharma
India
जैव आवर्धन
Explanation:
जैव आवर्धन
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Exactly, Thank you Bala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4जैव विस्तार/जैव वृद्धि/जैव विस्तीर्णन/जैव अभिवृद्धीकरण
chopra_2002
4जैव आवर्धन
Balasubramaniam L.
4जैव व्यापकता
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
जैव व्यापकता


Explanation:
उदाहरणार्थ

जैव व्यापकता (Biomagnification) एक ऐसी स्थिति का वर्णन करता है....
(http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/प्रदूषण)


Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
जैव आवर्धन


Explanation:
जैव आवर्धन

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly, Thank you Bala

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
जैव विस्तार/जैव वृद्धि/जैव विस्तीर्णन/जैव अभिवृद्धीकरण


Explanation:
I think one of the above alternatives should serve your purpose.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search