Breakbulk

Hindi translation: भार-विभाजन (ब्रेक-बल्क)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakbulk
Hindi translation:भार-विभाजन (ब्रेक-बल्क)
Entered by: Lalit Sati

23:50 Sep 7, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Docking
English term or phrase: Breakbulk
Breakbulk and multi-purpose cargoes;
XXX handles every imaginable configuration of breakbulk cargo including heavy lift, special project, roll-on/roll-off, steel coils and forest products.
Manmohan Kaur
United States
भार-विभाजन (ब्रेक-बल्क)
Explanation:
break bulk भार-विभाजन
(http://www.cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/form_action.asp)

break-bulk
Having, being, or related to shipments of goods packed in small, separable units.
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break-bulk)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ब्रेकबल्क
Iqbal Bootwalla
4 +2भार-विभाजन (ब्रेक-बल्क)
Lalit Sati
5माल विखंडन or माल विभाजन
Harman Singh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakbulk
ब्रेकबल्क


Explanation:
Here is a line from the SCI (Shipping Corporation of India) page on breakbulk cargo:

एससीआई एकमात्र भारतीय कंपनी है जो भारतीय व्यापार के लिए समुद्रपारीय लाइनर-ब्रेकबल्क सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराती हैं



Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.shipindia.com/sci-hindi/services-hindi/breakbulk-...
Iqbal Bootwalla
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr

agree  DK Yadav
2 days 5 hrs

agree  RN gupta (X)
155 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakbulk
भार-विभाजन (ब्रेक-बल्क)


Explanation:
break bulk भार-विभाजन
(http://www.cstt.nic.in/hindi_directory/form_action.asp)

break-bulk
Having, being, or related to shipments of goods packed in small, separable units.
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break-bulk)

Lalit Sati
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
20 mins

agree  DK Yadav
2 days 4 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakbulk
माल विखंडन or माल विभाजन


Explanation:
here is defination of breakbulk : The separation of a single consolidated bulk load into smaller individual shipments for delivery.

THE bulk means goods : माल
and विखंडन & विभाजन are equally right ! the word विखंडन is sounding better to me but as i said both are correct.

thanks

Harman Singh
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search