Humanitarian agencies

Hindi translation: 1.लोकोपचारी/मानवीय एजेन्सियाँ 2. लोकोपचारी मानवीय अभिकरण

03:52 Dec 18, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Humanitarian agencies
This is used in following sentence :

"Humanitarian agencies exercise significant financial, technical and logistical power in their mission..."

Can you suggest the appropriate word for the term. Thanks
आनंद
Hindi translation:1.लोकोपचारी/मानवीय एजेन्सियाँ 2. लोकोपचारी मानवीय अभिकरण
Explanation:
I have suggested two Hindi equivalents.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +61.लोकोपचारी/मानवीय एजेन्सियाँ 2. लोकोपचारी मानवीय अभिकरण
chopra_2002
5 +5लोकोपकारी एजेंसियाँ, जनसेवी एजेंसियाँ
C.M. Rawal
5 +4manavta waadi upakaran/sangathan
chaman4723
3 +5लोकोपकारी संस्थायें/मानवीय-सहयोग संस्थायें
Ramesh Bhatt
5humanitarian agencies
sondhink (X)
4मानवतावादी संगठन
animesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
humanitarian agencies
1.लोकोपचारी/मानवीय एजेन्सियाँ 2. लोकोपचारी मानवीय अभिकरण


Explanation:
I have suggested two Hindi equivalents.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
24 mins
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Pundora: लोकोपचारी = लोक+उपचारी. And उपचार means treatment, remedy. Is it a typo, langclinic?
12 hrs
  -> Pundora, thanks so much for pointing out the error. Yes, I meant लोकोपकारी instead of लोकोपचारी.

agree  chandan mishra
1 day 8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: agree
2 days 8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humanitarian agencies
manavta waadi upakaran/sangathan


Explanation:
Quiteobvious

Example sentence(s):
  • Vrinda aek manavta wadi upakran ki sadasya hai
chaman4723
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
8 mins

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X): Agree
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
9 hrs

agree  chandan mishra: jansewi sanstha is correct translation
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
humanitarian agencies
लोकोपकारी एजेंसियाँ, जनसेवी एजेंसियाँ


Explanation:
मानवीय सहायता और जनकल्याण के कार्यों में लगी संस्थाओं को humanitarian agencies अर्थात लोकोपकारी एजेंसियाँ या जनसेवी एजेंसियाँ कहते हैं.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia meher
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
1 day 7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
humanitarian agencies
लोकोपकारी संस्थायें/मानवीय-सहयोग संस्थायें


Explanation:
I wonder how my stalwart peers have missed संस्थायें from the glossary so far. Just to add this alternative term, I have given my response.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Thanks a Million times! A billion times as well!

agree  chaman4723: Thank you for asking
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a Million times! A billion times as well!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Sansthae sounds better
21 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a Million times! A billion times as well!

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
1 day 23 mins

agree  chandan mishra: jansewi sanstha is correct translation
3 days 19 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanitarian agencies
मानवतावादी संगठन


Explanation:
-

animesh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humanitarian agencies
humanitarian agencies


Language variant: english to hindi

Explanation:
a body working for the wellfare of all

Example sentence(s):
  • Red cross is a humanitarian agency
sondhink (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search