homelessness

Hindi translation: बेघर होना

11:39 May 17, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: homelessness
homelessness of women and children is a pressing issue.
veena
Hindi translation:बेघर होना
Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-17 11:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

महिलाओं और बच्चों का बेघर होना एक ज्वलंत मुद्दा है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-17 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example kindly see-http://centralasia.foreignpolicyblogs.com/2007/08/13/mongoli...
This video is from Worldvision, and documents the actual living conditions of homeless children in Mongolia.
बोनी वायेड वर्ल्ड विज़न के एक विडियो का पता दे रही हैं जो मंगोलिया के बेघर बच्चों की व्यथा कथा बताता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-17 13:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some more examples-
1. http://www.shetland.gov.uk/newresidents/hindi/
अगर आप बेघर हैं या हो जाएंगे तो क्या करें - Council’s Homelessness Service से बात करनी चाहिए।
2. http://www.ispeakhindi.com/dictionary/si.htm-
"homeless","Adj","1.बेघर
3. http://www.voanews.com/hindi/2008-05-08-voa3.cfm-
Homeless people whose homes were destroyed in last weekend's devastating cyclone take shelter at a monastery in Kaw Hmu village, southwest of Yangon, Myanmar.

बर्मा में राजनयिकों ने बताया कि मृतकों की संख्या 1 लाख तक पहुंच सकती है और लगभग 10 लाख लोग बेघर हो गए हैं ।





Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7बेघर होना
Rajesh Srivastava
5 +4आश्रयविहीनता,बेघर,निराश्रयता
chandan mishra
5 +2गृहहीनता
chandrakanth yargop


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
गृहहीनता


Explanation:
बेघर होना

Example sentence(s):
  • गृहहीनता, मेरी जिंदगी की सबसे बड़ी पीडा है.
chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
42 mins
  -> धन्‍यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
आश्रयविहीनता,बेघर,निराश्रयता


Explanation:
homelessness means having no home or shelter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-17 11:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homelessness is the condition and societal category of people who lack housing and food, usually because they cannot afford a regular, safe, and adequate shelter. The term "homelessness" may also include people whose primary nighttime residence is in a homeless shelter, in an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized, or in a public or private place not designed for use as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-17 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can know more from this link
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homelessness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-17 12:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बेघर या घरविहीनता या गृह विहीनता या निराश्रयता
इन सभी शब्दों का आप अनुवाद में उपयोग कर सकती हैं।


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-17 12:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

महिलाओं और बच्चों का बेघर होना एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है।


chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  C.M. Rawal
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रावल जी

agree  Pundora
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
बेघर होना


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-17 11:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

महिलाओं और बच्चों का बेघर होना एक ज्वलंत मुद्दा है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-17 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example kindly see-http://centralasia.foreignpolicyblogs.com/2007/08/13/mongoli...
This video is from Worldvision, and documents the actual living conditions of homeless children in Mongolia.
बोनी वायेड वर्ल्ड विज़न के एक विडियो का पता दे रही हैं जो मंगोलिया के बेघर बच्चों की व्यथा कथा बताता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-17 13:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some more examples-
1. http://www.shetland.gov.uk/newresidents/hindi/
अगर आप बेघर हैं या हो जाएंगे तो क्या करें - Council’s Homelessness Service से बात करनी चाहिए।
2. http://www.ispeakhindi.com/dictionary/si.htm-
"homeless","Adj","1.बेघर
3. http://www.voanews.com/hindi/2008-05-08-voa3.cfm-
Homeless people whose homes were destroyed in last weekend's devastating cyclone take shelter at a monastery in Kaw Hmu village, southwest of Yangon, Myanmar.

बर्मा में राजनयिकों ने बताया कि मृतकों की संख्या 1 लाख तक पहुंच सकती है और लगभग 10 लाख लोग बेघर हो गए हैं ।







Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: बेघरबार होना
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Nirmala Phatak
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  C.M. Rawal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rawal Sahab

agree  Nitin Goyal
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Pundora
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Pundoraji

agree  chopra_2002
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search