to poke

Hindi translation: छेड़ना, परेशान करना, ,कुहनी मारना, ताकझांक करना, भेद लेना, टोह लेना, खोजना

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to poke
Hindi translation:छेड़ना, परेशान करना, ,कुहनी मारना, ताकझांक करना, भेद लेना, टोह लेना, खोजना
Entered by: PRAKASH SHARMA

06:01 Apr 29, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / a feature in facebook
English term or phrase: to poke
can anyone suggest exact hindi phrase, which is common in use?
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
छेड़ना, परेशान करना, ,कुहनी मारना, ताकझांक करना, भेद लेना, टोह लेना, खोजना
Explanation:
Since the expression 'to poke' has various meanings, one has to make the choice of Hindi equivalent accordingly.

Some more Hindi words for this are: आघात पहुंचाना, भोंकना, चुभोना, हूलना, ढकेलना, गोंचना, गुच्चना, किहुनियाना, उकसारना, उलटना-पलटना, चुभाकर छिद्र बनाना, भोंककर छेद करना, अड़ाना, भिड़ाना, कुरेदना, हस्तक्षेप करना, कोंचना.

Meanings in English:
To push or jab at, as with a finger or an arm; prod.
To make (a hole or pathway, for example) by or as if by prodding, elbowing, or jabbing: I poked my way to the front of the crowd.
To push; thrust: A seal poked its head out of the water.
To stir (a fire) by prodding the wood or coal with a poker or stick.
Slang. To strike; punch.
v.intr.
To make thrusts or jabs, as with a stick or poker.
To pry or meddle; intrude: poking into another's business.
To search or look curiously in a desultory manner: poked about in the desk.
To proceed in a slow or lazy manner; putter: just poked along all morning.
To thrust forward; appear: The child's head poked from under the blankets.
http://www.answers.com/topic/poke
Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1छेड़ना, मज़ाक करना, चिढ़ाना
Suyash Suprabh
5 +1छेड़ना, परेशान करना, ,कुहनी मारना, ताकझांक करना, भेद लेना, टोह लेना, खोजना
C.M. Rawal
5बीच में टाँग अड़ाना
Subhash Tripathi
5नाक घुसेड़ना
Sushan Harshe


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
छेड़ना, मज़ाक करना, चिढ़ाना


Explanation:
Poking is an action of tapping and/or softly jabbing another person with the tip of one's finger or a sharp object. This is usually done to gain the other's attention. However, it is also commonly used as a form of teasing, joking around with, or irritating him or her; particularly when performed repeatedly. (Source: Wikipedia)

Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
छेड़ना, परेशान करना, ,कुहनी मारना, ताकझांक करना, भेद लेना, टोह लेना, खोजना


Explanation:
Since the expression 'to poke' has various meanings, one has to make the choice of Hindi equivalent accordingly.

Some more Hindi words for this are: आघात पहुंचाना, भोंकना, चुभोना, हूलना, ढकेलना, गोंचना, गुच्चना, किहुनियाना, उकसारना, उलटना-पलटना, चुभाकर छिद्र बनाना, भोंककर छेद करना, अड़ाना, भिड़ाना, कुरेदना, हस्तक्षेप करना, कोंचना.

Meanings in English:
To push or jab at, as with a finger or an arm; prod.
To make (a hole or pathway, for example) by or as if by prodding, elbowing, or jabbing: I poked my way to the front of the crowd.
To push; thrust: A seal poked its head out of the water.
To stir (a fire) by prodding the wood or coal with a poker or stick.
Slang. To strike; punch.
v.intr.
To make thrusts or jabs, as with a stick or poker.
To pry or meddle; intrude: poking into another's business.
To search or look curiously in a desultory manner: poked about in the desk.
To proceed in a slow or lazy manner; putter: just poked along all morning.
To thrust forward; appear: The child's head poked from under the blankets.
http://www.answers.com/topic/poke

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
नाक घुसेड़ना


Explanation:
Commonly Poking is understood as, giving unnecessary, unwonted, purposely dominating attention in someone’s business.
In Hindi there is a spesific term for this.

Example sentence(s):
  • समय स्वतंत्रता का है हर किसी को, हर किसी काम में अपनी नाक घुसेड़ने की पूरी आज़ादी है।

    Reference: http://purnimavarman.blogspot.com/2009/02/blog-post_23.html
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
बीच में टाँग अड़ाना


Explanation:
तो to Poke के लिए यह शब्द ही उत्तर भारत मे बहुत प्रचलित है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-05-05 15:24:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

हस्तक्षेप करना is also very correct

Subhash Tripathi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search