interest group

Hindi translation: हित समूह

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest group
Hindi translation:हित समूह
Entered by: Lalit Sati

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:23 May 18, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): Government / Politics
English term or phrase: interest group
Definition from Glossary for Sociology 100:
A collection of people who have organized to influence government action and legislation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Representing virtually every major area of computing, ACM's Special Interest Groups offer a wealth of conferences, publications, and activities on the local-to-global scale, providing unlimited opportunities for sharing technical expertise and first-hand knowledge of the latest development trends. Association for Computing Machinery
  • PPIG, the Psychology of Programming Interest Group, was established in 1987 in order to bring together people from diverse communities to explore common interests in the psychological aspects of programming and in the computational aspects of psychology. Psychology of Programming Interest Group
  • Welcome to the website of the Mental Health Nursing Interest Group (MHNIG) of Ontario. As an interest group of The Registered Nurses Association of Ontario (RNAO) our purpose is to actively promote partnerships that work towards improving the mental health and well being of individuals, their families, and our communities. Mental Health Nursing Interest Group
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

हित समूह
Definition:
लोगों का ऐसा समूह जो किन्हीं विशेष हितों की रक्षा या किन्हीं विशेष उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए गठित होता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2हित समूह
Lalit Sati
4दबाव समूह
Pundora


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
हित समूह


Definition from own experience or research:
लोगों का ऐसा समूह जो किन्हीं विशेष हितों की रक्षा या किन्हीं विशेष उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए गठित होता है।

Example sentence(s):
  • इन क्लबों में अभिनव परिवर्तन कृषक प्रगतिशील कृषक और कृषक हित समूह शामिल होते हैं। - bharat.gov.in  
  • राज्य सरकार ने दूसरे चरण का क्रियान्वयन साझा हित समूह के जरिए करने का फैसला किया है। - hindi.business-standard.com  

Explanation:
Special interest group -- विशेष हित समूह (एस आई जी)
(http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/Q-S_से_आरम्भ_होने_वाले_आइ.टी._...
Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  C.M. Rawal
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद

Yes  Amar Nath
19 days
  -> धन्यवाद

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
दबाव समूह


Definition from own experience or research:
दबाव समूह का अर्थ लोगों के ऐसे समूह से है, जो समान हितों या उद्देश्यों के कारण संगठित होते हैं और उस अनुरूप नीतियां बनाने के लिए सरकार या राजनीतिज्ञों को प्रभावित करने या उन पर दबाव डालने के लिए कार्य करते हैं.

Example sentence(s):
  • जातियों के दबाव-समूह को वोटों की थैली समझकर फैसले लेने का नेताओं का समूचा कार्य-व्यापार अश्लीलता की हदें पार कर रहा है. - halchal.gyandutt.com  

Explanation:
Interest group, pressure group और lobby का अर्थ लगभग समान है और इनके लिए हिंदी में जो शब्द प्रयोग किए जा सकते हैं, वे हैं – दबाव समूह, समहित समूह, लॉबी, आदि.

Interest का एक अर्थ प्रभाव (influence) भी होता है और influence व pressure, दोनों का अर्थ दबाव भी होता है. अतः मेरे विचार से ‘Interest group’ को हिंदी में ‘दबाव समूह' कहना सबसे अधिक उपयुक्त होगा.

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pressure_group
Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search