soil erotion

Hindi translation: मृदा अपरदन / मिट्टी का कटाव

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil erotion
Hindi translation:मृदा अपरदन / मिट्टी का कटाव
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

04:45 Sep 22, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / soil erotion
English term or phrase: soil erotion
what is soil erotion?
rahul gupta
मृदा अपरदन / मिट्टी का कटाव
Explanation:
The textbook equivalent in Hindi for soil erosion is मृदा अपरदन.

In non-technical usage, you can simple use मिट्टी का कटाव.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8मृदा अपरदन / मिट्टी का कटाव
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +6मृदा क्षरण
JMeenakshi
4 +3भू-क्षरण/भूक्षय
Ramesh Bhatt
5भू-क्षरण
Shripal Sharma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
मृदा क्षरण


Explanation:
मृदा क्षरण

JMeenakshi
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alka kumar
1 hr

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: प्रश्नकर्ता इस संबंध में जानकारी भी चाहता है, इसलिए परिभाषा प्रस्तुत है:The wearing away of the earth by natural elements, wind, rain, earthquakes, etc.
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 7 hrs

agree  anuvadseva
5 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
मृदा अपरदन / मिट्टी का कटाव


Explanation:
The textbook equivalent in Hindi for soil erosion is मृदा अपरदन.

In non-technical usage, you can simple use मिट्टी का कटाव.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: agree, मृदा अपरदन sahee hai
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  alka kumar: agree and yes, it is soil erosion as corrected by you and not erotion
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002: प्रश्नकर्ता इस संबंध में जानकारी भी चाहता है, इसलिए परिभाषा प्रस्तुत है:Process by which soil particles are detached and transported by wind, water, and gravity to a downslope or downstream location.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amar Nath: मृदा अपरदन is widely used for soil erosion.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
भू-क्षरण/भूक्षय


Explanation:
These are tow more alternative terms used for the phenomenon.
Soil erosion as Langclinic has rightly said is: Process by which soil particles are detached and transported by wind, water, and gravity to a downslope or downstream location.
"Soil erosion is common in areas with steep slopes, where trees have been cut down, in droughts when crops and other vegetation grows poorly and in rural areas which are overpopulated. Nepal, in the Himalayan Mountains, has severe problems caused by increased population density and steep slopes."



Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  satish krishna itikela
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
भू-क्षरण
भू-क्षरण


Explanation:
भू-क्षरण के कारण जमीन धीरे-धीरे बंजर हॊ जाती है।

Shripal Sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search