months of an year

Hindi translation: मार्च, अप्रैल, मई, जून, जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्टूबर, नवंबर, दिसंबर

17:37 Nov 18, 2011
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / months of the year
English term or phrase: months of an year
march april may june july august september october november december
ravee
Hindi translation:मार्च, अप्रैल, मई, जून, जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्टूबर, नवंबर, दिसंबर
Explanation:
This is the correct Hindi translation of these months.
Selected response from:

Sumant Vidwans
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6मार्च, अप्रैल, मई, जून, जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्टूबर, नवंबर, दिसंबर
Sumant Vidwans
5 +2साल के महीने
C.M. Rawal


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
मार्च, अप्रैल, मई, जून, जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्टूबर, नवंबर, दिसंबर


Explanation:
This is the correct Hindi translation of these months.

Sumant Vidwans
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drkpp: This is how they are spoken in Hindi.
6 mins

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सही है............
7 hrs

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
12 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
19 hrs

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh: Correct translation in Hindi
20 hrs

agree  3ADE shadab
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
साल के महीने


Explanation:
The standard Hindi spellings of the twelve months in a year as approved by the Government of India are: जनवरी, फरवरी, मार्च, अप्रैल, मई, जून, जुलाई, अगस्त, सितंबर, अक्तूबर, नवंबर, दिसंबर.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी!

agree  rtpushpa
4 days
  ->  धन्यवाद, पुष्प जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search