humanitarian worker(s)

Hindi translation: राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humanitarian worker(s)
Hindi translation:राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले
Entered by: Neeraj Jain

12:22 Apr 16, 2018
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: humanitarian worker(s)
मानवीय कार्यकर्ता is too literal and does not make sense. I need a better word for humanitarian worker.
Neeraj Jain
राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले
Explanation:
राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले
Selected response from:

NishantM
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / लोकोपकारी कार्यकर्ता
Lalit Sati
5ऐसा व्यक्ति जो मानवता की सेवा में लगा हो ।
BINAY SHUKLA
5मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता
Ashutosh Mitra
5मानवीय स्वयंसेवक
Dhruba Banerjee
4मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / मानववादी कार्यकर्ता / मानव-हितैषी कार्यकर्ता / परोपकारी कार्यकर्ता
Balvir Chand
4राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले
NishantM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / लोकोपकारी कार्यकर्ता


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: सहमत..
0 min
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ravindra Godbole
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Piyush Ojha
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता


Explanation:
...

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / मानववादी कार्यकर्ता / मानव-हितैषी कार्यकर्ता / परोपकारी कार्यकर्ता


Explanation:
I hope anyone from the above will work for you.

Balvir Chand
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले


Explanation:
राहत कार्यकर्ता / मानवतावादी कार्यकर्ता / राहत सेवा देने वाले

NishantM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मानवीय स्वयंसेवक


Explanation:
मानविक पहलु को ध्यान में रखते हुए जो कार्य किये जाते है उसे "मानवीय"कार्य कहना उचित होगा अर्थात मानव द्वारा और मानव हित में किया गया कार्य। यदि शाब्दिक अर्थ निकला जाय तो वर्कर शब्द का अर्थ मजदुर या श्रमिक होता है , लेकिन मानवीय कार्य को एक श्रमिक द्वारा सम्पादित होना कुछ अटपटा लगता है , "कार्यकर्ता" जो किसी कार्य को जो उसपर थोपा न गया हो और कार्य को करने के लिए अर्थोपार्जन ही ध्येय न हो तो इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में "कार्यकर्ता "ही सटीक शब्द है.

Example sentence(s):
  • युद्ध से ग्रसित देशों में मानवीय कार्यकर्ता जो कार्य कर रहे है वो सराहनीय है.
Dhruba Banerjee
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ऐसा व्यक्ति जो मानवता की सेवा में लगा हो ।


Explanation:
मानव सेवी

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search