MELANIE

Hindi translation: मेलनी

16:12 Aug 20, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: MELANIE
WIFES NAME
PAUL ESPOSTI
Hindi translation:मेलनी
Explanation:
This is Melanie in Hindi:

मेलनी

(unicode required)
Selected response from:

pucoug (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3मेलनी
pucoug (X)
5 +1Another take on the name ...
Craft.Content


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melanie
मेलनी


Explanation:
This is Melanie in Hindi:

मेलनी

(unicode required)

pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
58 mins

agree  keshab
23 hrs

agree  Tahir
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melanie
Another take on the name ...


Explanation:
The word's pronunciation will make a difference. In 'Melanie', presuming that 'me' ryhmes with the usual 'me' ('me'/'my'/'mine'), and the 'lan' rhyming with the 'lan' of 'land', and finally, 'ie' rhyming with 'ee', the corresponding word in Hindi would become -

मिलॅनी

Regards,
Sanjay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-21 01:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Pucoug\'s pronunciation, the \'mel\' rhymes with \'mail\', the \'a\' that follows the \'mel\' is silent, and the \'ie\' rhymes with \'ee\'. So, depending on how the name is actually pronounced, the asker can take his pick! :-)



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh: Entirely dependent on accent!
2 days 16 hrs
  -> That's true, Arun. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search