using insight and judgment

Hindi translation: Poorii jAnkArii aur vivek kA upyog karte huye/Antardrishti aur anumAn kA upyog karte huye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:using insight and judgment
Hindi translation:Poorii jAnkArii aur vivek kA upyog karte huye/Antardrishti aur anumAn kA upyog karte huye
Entered by: SURENDRA BABU G

05:40 Nov 21, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: using insight and judgment
This is about policy makers decision making abilities.
SURENDRA BABU G
India
Poorii jAnkArii aur vivek kA upyog karte huye/Antardrishti aur anumAn kA upyog karte huye
Explanation:
The phrase mentioned by you can have numerous meanings depending upon context and it is not practically possible to make exact suggestion unless and until we have the context. So, it is desirable that you should provide the sentence in which the above phrase figures to invite exact suggestions. However, I guess that one of the above suggestions might serve your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-11-21 07:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insight means grasping the inner nature of things intuitively, the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation, clear or deep perception of a situation and it has the following Hindi synonyms:Antardrishi/Sookshamdrishti/Poorii jAnkArii/Gehrii pahu(n)ch/Nivesh

Similarly, the scope of judgment is so vast:
the act of judging or assessing a person or situation or event (Example: \"They criticized my judgment of the contestants\")
(law) the determination by a court of competent jurisdiction on matters submitted to it,
the capacity to assess situations or circumstances shrewdly and to draw sound conclusions,
the cognitive process of reaching a decision or drawing conclusions
noun: an opinion formed by judging something (Example: \"He was reluctant to make his judgment known\"),
ability to make good judgments,
the legal document stating the reasons for a judicial decision. And it has the following Hindi synonyms:NirNay, FaislA,Dand,Vichar,Rai,AnumAn,AalochanA,MoolyA(n)kan,Vivek,Parakh,Vivechan, Sa(n)kalp etc.

So, if the sentence goes like as under:
\"The policy was formulated using insight and judgment of the subject\", then I feel that \" Yeh niiti vishay kii poorii jAnkArii (or poore gyAn) aur uske vivechan kA upyog karte huye nirdhArit kii gayii thii\" might be suitable.

However, the exact alternative will depend on the actual sense which is unknown in this case.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
ok. Thank you for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Poorii jAnkArii aur vivek kA upyog karte huye/Antardrishti aur anumAn kA upyog karte huye
chopra_2002
5 +11.antardristi ke sahaare vichaar 2. antarman ki sahaayataa se vichar
keshab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.antardristi ke sahaare vichaar 2. antarman ki sahaayataa se vichar


Explanation:
insight= antardristi, antarman.
judgement= vichaar

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs
  -> thank you,satish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poorii jAnkArii aur vivek kA upyog karte huye/Antardrishti aur anumAn kA upyog karte huye


Explanation:
The phrase mentioned by you can have numerous meanings depending upon context and it is not practically possible to make exact suggestion unless and until we have the context. So, it is desirable that you should provide the sentence in which the above phrase figures to invite exact suggestions. However, I guess that one of the above suggestions might serve your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-11-21 07:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insight means grasping the inner nature of things intuitively, the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation, clear or deep perception of a situation and it has the following Hindi synonyms:Antardrishi/Sookshamdrishti/Poorii jAnkArii/Gehrii pahu(n)ch/Nivesh

Similarly, the scope of judgment is so vast:
the act of judging or assessing a person or situation or event (Example: \"They criticized my judgment of the contestants\")
(law) the determination by a court of competent jurisdiction on matters submitted to it,
the capacity to assess situations or circumstances shrewdly and to draw sound conclusions,
the cognitive process of reaching a decision or drawing conclusions
noun: an opinion formed by judging something (Example: \"He was reluctant to make his judgment known\"),
ability to make good judgments,
the legal document stating the reasons for a judicial decision. And it has the following Hindi synonyms:NirNay, FaislA,Dand,Vichar,Rai,AnumAn,AalochanA,MoolyA(n)kan,Vivek,Parakh,Vivechan, Sa(n)kalp etc.

So, if the sentence goes like as under:
\"The policy was formulated using insight and judgment of the subject\", then I feel that \" Yeh niiti vishay kii poorii jAnkArii (or poore gyAn) aur uske vivechan kA upyog karte huye nirdhArit kii gayii thii\" might be suitable.

However, the exact alternative will depend on the actual sense which is unknown in this case.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok. Thank you for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: This is also right
4 hrs
  -> DhanyavAd!

agree  Tahir
4 days
  -> Shukriya!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 days
  -> Shukriya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search