leaving no stone unturned

Hindi translation: koi bhee kasar naheen chhoraa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaving no stone unturned
Hindi translation:koi bhee kasar naheen chhoraa
Entered by: keshab

05:46 Nov 21, 2004
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: leaving no stone unturned
I would like to know the most suitable phrase in Hindi.
SURENDRA BABU G
India
koi bhee kasar naheen chhoraa
Explanation:
this is a fine example of translation of a phrase using similar type of phrase.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
This really suits. Thank you keshb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2koi bhee kasar naheen chhoraa
keshab
41.Bharsak prayAs karnA (भरसक पà¥
chopra_2002


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koi bhee kasar naheen chhoraa


Explanation:
this is a fine example of translation of a phrase using similar type of phrase.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
This really suits. Thank you keshb.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Koi bhee kasar baaki naheen chhoraa
3 hrs
  -> yes tanbira. thank you for correction.

agree  satish krishna itikela: The correction suggested by Tanbira ji is correct and i agree with her
5 hrs
  -> yes sir. i also agree with her. thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.Bharsak prayAs karnA (भरसक पà¥


Explanation:
karnA

I am proposing three suggestions for the abovementioned English idiom which means to put in whole hearted efforts to achieve some target or accompalish some task. Whenever, someone applies for a job, he assures his prospective owner, "If given a chance, I'll leave no stone unturned in discharging my duties"

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-11-21 06:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third alternative has not appeared for unknown reasons which goes as under:

JeetoR koshish karnA(जी-तोड़ कोशिश करना)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-11-21 07:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on context, this could also mean:

1. Koyee koshish uthhA nA rakhnA
2. Apne sab upAye kar dekhnA
3. Pratyek sambhav sAdhan kii pariikshA kar lenA

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search