what would be its hindi tranlation?

Hindi translation: अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ?

13:43 Dec 16, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying / general
English term or phrase: what would be its hindi tranlation?
at funeral one of teary eyed person said' why ,why him, all of people?
another said" why would it rather have been you?"
seema _ balhara
Hindi translation:अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ?
Explanation:
no explanation required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-16 17:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the system pasted only half my target term so here is the full translation.
अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ? दूसरा बोला " क्यों क्या तुम चाहते हो कि इसकी जगह तुम होते ?
Selected response from:

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ?
Manmohan Kaur
3इतने लोगोंको छोड कर इसे ही क्‍यों? तुम्‍हारे होते इसे ही क्‍यों?
Sushan Harshe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
इतने लोगोंको छोड कर इसे ही क्‍यों? तुम्‍हारे होते इसे ही क्‍यों?


Explanation:
According to conversation, this may be the translation.

Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ?


Explanation:
no explanation required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-16 17:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the system pasted only half my target term so here is the full translation.
अंत्येष्टि पर आँखों में आंसू लिए व्यक्तियों में से एक बोला '' क्यों, सभी लोगो में से ये ही क्यों ? दूसरा बोला " क्यों क्या तुम चाहते हो कि इसकी जगह तुम होते ?

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pankaj1604
9 hrs

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati: यह एक चुटकुला है और इसका यही सही अनुवाद है।
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search