can anyon ehelp me

Hindi translation: आप उसे देखते तो पहचान जाते ।

11:35 Apr 11, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Surveying / general
English term or phrase: can anyon ehelp me
what is the meaning of the following in hindi
you would know him if you saw him?
plese explain with more examples.
seema_balhara
Hindi translation:आप उसे देखते तो पहचान जाते ।
Explanation:
आप उस से व्यवहार करते तो (उसे) समझ (भी) जाते ।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-11 12:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coinage under reference can convey many things, but the particular thing it conveys is subject to the context it is used in in the sentence. Amongst the two choices given देखते can be replaced by व्यवहार करते or any other equivalent expression, similarly पहचान can be replaced by समझ जाते or समझ भी जाते; and other combinations can be equally valid, e.g., आप उसे देखते तो समझ जाते; आप उसे देखते तो उसे समझ (भी) जाते, etc.
One has to choose what best suits the context.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4आप उसे देखते तो पहचान जाते ।
Ramesh Bhatt
5क्‍या आप उसे देखते तो पहचान पाते?
Sushan Harshe
4यदि आप उसे देख पाते तो समझ जाते.
Subhash Tripathi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
आप उसे देखते तो पहचान जाते ।


Explanation:
आप उस से व्यवहार करते तो (उसे) समझ (भी) जाते ।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-11 12:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The coinage under reference can convey many things, but the particular thing it conveys is subject to the context it is used in in the sentence. Amongst the two choices given देखते can be replaced by व्यवहार करते or any other equivalent expression, similarly पहचान can be replaced by समझ जाते or समझ भी जाते; and other combinations can be equally valid, e.g., आप उसे देखते तो समझ जाते; आप उसे देखते तो उसे समझ (भी) जाते, etc.
One has to choose what best suits the context.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: is this the example of 2 conditionals type


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  saroj virkar: saroj virkar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  punam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Subhash Tripathi: very sensible translation
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you would know him if you saw him?
क्‍या आप उसे देखते तो पहचान पाते?


Explanation:
This is a question; not a statement!

Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rtpushpa
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Subhash Tripathi: यदि आप उसे देख पाते तो समझ जाते?
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks; but your sentencing is not questioning. I am sorry but under linguistic rules, this is incorrect structure.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
यदि आप उसे देख पाते तो समझ जाते.


Explanation:
if my sentence structure is wrong u many suggest me the right structure. I feel we speak the way I have provided translation. Let me tell you that The Asker Seema Balharaa is also not making good english sentence structure. The question mark " ?" put by her is not genuine i feel. That why Ramesh Bhatta translation has gor many acceptance. he has not used question mark"?" in his translation..आप उसे देखते तो पहचान जाते । WHat is your comment about his translation?

Example sentence(s):
  • the test sentence is a conditional sentence,
Subhash Tripathi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search