whats the difference between the two

Hindi translation: "जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whats the difference between the two
Hindi translation:"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।
Entered by: seema_balhara

01:41 Jul 15, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Surveying / generally
English term or phrase: whats the difference between the two
i am not able to figure out difference between the two and which is grammatically right ?please help me out as proz members always do ........
since you have been gone .
and
since you have gone....
please tell me in hindi so ithat it is easier for me to undersatnd
seema_balhara
"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।
Explanation:
दोनो वाक्य भुतकाल में है।"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।
Selected response from:

Romio Pradhan
India
Grading comment
thanks for youe precious help............but what is their separate meanings in hindi ?is the meaning same for both?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।
Romio Pradhan
5 -1इनमें समय का अंतर है। पहले में काफ़ी समय बीत चुका है जबकि दूसरी स्थिति हाल ही की है।
Dr. Rajesh Kumar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
इनमें समय का अंतर है। पहले में काफ़ी समय बीत चुका है जबकि दूसरी स्थिति हाल ही की है।


Explanation:
यह अंग्रेज़ी काल का विषय है।

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Subhash Tripathi: First sentence is wrong ...it does qualifies either as active voice or passive voice
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।


Explanation:
दोनो वाक्य भुतकाल में है।"जब से आप गये हो" ज्यादा सही है।

Romio Pradhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for youe precious help............but what is their separate meanings in hindi ?is the meaning same for both?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search