hindi tranlation needed for the following phrase

Hindi translation: एक लंबे समय उपरांत ,मैं और अधिक शांत और संयोजित मह्सुस करता हुँ

02:42 Jul 30, 2009
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying / generally
English term or phrase: hindi tranlation needed for the following phrase
i want to know hindi tranlation of :-
'i felt more calm and composed than i had in a long time"
thanks in advance
seema_balhara
Hindi translation:एक लंबे समय उपरांत ,मैं और अधिक शांत और संयोजित मह्सुस करता हुँ
Explanation:
This is the feeling of a peson
Selected response from:

Romio Pradhan
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2एक लंबे समय उपरांत ,मैं और अधिक शांत और संयोजित मह्सुस करता हुँ
Romio Pradhan
5 +1मैंने काफी लंबे समय के बाद इतना शांत और प्रकृतिस्थ महसूस किया।
JMeenakshi
5मैं काफी लंबे समय के उपरांत इतना शांत और स्थिर महसूस कर रहा हूँ।
Manmohan Kaur
Summary of reference entries provided
Rule 2.2 must be respected by all peers
C.M. Rawal

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
एक लंबे समय उपरांत ,मैं और अधिक शांत और संयोजित मह्सुस करता हुँ


Explanation:
This is the feeling of a peson

Romio Pradhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe: sounds better.
11 hrs

neutral  C.M. Rawal: इसमें 'संयोजित मह्सुस करता हुँ' ठीक नहीं है। I felt का अनुवाद 'महसूस करता हूँ' न होकर 'महसूस किया' होना चाहिए, और व्यक्ति के साथ संयोजित शब्द का प्रयोग हिंदी में शायद नहीं होता है। वर्तनी संबंधी अशुद्धियाँ दूर करके इसे 'महसूस करता हूँ' लिखा जाना चाहिए।
23 hrs

agree  Rajesh Singh: अनुवाद के तीनों विकल्पों में यह बेहतर है। रावल जी की टिप्पणी सटीक है।
1 day 4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
मैंने काफी लंबे समय के बाद इतना शांत और प्रकृतिस्थ महसूस किया।


Explanation:
मैंने काफी लंबे समय के बाद इतना शांत और प्रकृतिस्थ (या स्थिरचित्त) महसूस किया।

JMeenakshi
Native speaker of: Hindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes thankyou mam i satisfied by your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
23 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
मैं काफी लंबे समय के उपरांत इतना शांत और स्थिर महसूस कर रहा हूँ।


Explanation:
Feeling of contentment described by a person.

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok thanks i am pleased by ur ans





Reference comments


1 day 5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Rule 2.2 must be respected by all peers

Reference information:
Texts posted for translation via KudoZ should be limited to approximately ten (10) words. For longer texts, it is recommended that the directory or job posting system be used to locate an appropriate professional.)
http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.2#2.2

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lalit Sati
47 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search