what would be its hindi?

Hindi translation: हर व्यक्ति के माता-पिता हुये हैं

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what would be its hindi?
Hindi translation:हर व्यक्ति के माता-पिता हुये हैं

12:43 Sep 4, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-08 02:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying / generally
English term or phrase: what would be its hindi?
"each person has had parents"?
please explain gramatically
thanks in advance
seema_balhara
हर व्यक्ति के माता-पिता हुये हैं
Explanation:
I think this is what the translation should be.
Selected response from:

Gurmit Singh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your precious guidance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1har insaan ke maata-pita huye hain
vimi
5 +1हर व्यक्ति के माता-पिता हुये हैं
Gurmit Singh
5हर ब्यक्ति के माता पिता होते हैं
SUJATA GUPTA
5सब के माता पिता हैं ?
Romio Pradhan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
har insaan ke maata-pita huye hain


Explanation:
"has had" implies the owning,having,possessing of parents (mother&father). It means alive or not, whether you know your lineage or not, all persons have a mother & father.

vimi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
हर व्यक्ति के माता-पिता हुये हैं


Explanation:
I think this is what the translation should be.

Gurmit Singh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks for your precious guidance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INDER M. SINGH
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
सब के माता पिता हैं ?


Explanation:
its not past tense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-09-04 17:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ru can say सब के माता पिता थे???

Romio Pradhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
हर ब्यक्ति के माता पिता होते हैं


Explanation:
Har byakti ke mata pita hote hain.

SUJATA GUPTA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search