Configurable

Hindi translation: समनुरूपनीय

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Configurable
Hindi translation:समनुरूपनीय
Entered by: Mrudula Tambe

03:35 Jun 8, 2010
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile device
English term or phrase: Configurable
Ref. Text : Configurable alerts allow you to define when to be notified.
Mrudula Tambe
India
समनुरूपनीय
Explanation:
Not needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-08 04:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

समनुरूपणीय will be the correct spelling of the term.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
समनुरूपनीय is correct and not समनुरूपणीय according to grammar rule.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1कॉन्फ़िगर करने योग्य, कॉन्फ़िगर किए जा सकने वाले
JMeenakshi
4 +1समनुरूपनीय
Ramesh Bhatt
5समायोजित किये जा सकने वाले
Manmohan Kaur
4जरूरत के अनुसार व्यवस्थित किए जा सकने योग्य, विन्यास योग्य
Pundora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurable
कॉन्फ़िगर करने योग्य, कॉन्फ़िगर किए जा सकने वाले


Explanation:
अनुकूलित किए जा सकने वाले अलर्ट - भी लिखा जा सकता है

JMeenakshi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Usually for one source word, this much target translation space is not available.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configurable
समायोजित किये जा सकने वाले


Explanation:
Configurable alerts allow you to define when to be notified
अपनी इच्छानुसार समायोजित किये जा सकने वाले ये सचेतक आपको निर्धारित करने देते हैं कि आपको कब सूचित किया जाए।

Manmohan Kaur
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: In Hindi समायोजन is used for "adjust".
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configurable
समनुरूपनीय


Explanation:
Not needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-08 04:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

समनुरूपणीय will be the correct spelling of the term.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
समनुरूपनीय is correct and not समनुरूपणीय according to grammar rule.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurable
जरूरत के अनुसार व्यवस्थित किए जा सकने योग्य, विन्यास योग्य


Explanation:
विन्यास का अर्थ व्यवस्था, सेटिंग, या समायोजन से है। केश-विन्यास, वर्ण-विन्यास हिंदी साहित्य/व्याकरण में प्रचलित हैं। अतः configuration के लिए विन्यास को अपनाया जा सकता है। थोड़ा मुश्किल है, लेकिन बहुत मुश्किल नहीं।

To set up or arrange something in such a way that it is ready for operation for a particular purpose, or to someone's particular liking

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/configure





Example sentence(s):
  • स्त्रियों के केश-विन्यास का ढंग या शैली, नाडी-विन्यास शिराओ का क्रम
  • सक्रिय विन्यास Active configuration

    Reference: http://dsal.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/search3advanced?...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/dictionary?q=%E0%A4%B8%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%...
Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search