denise

Hindi translation: ...none...

18:10 May 7, 2002
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: denise
my name
denise
Hindi translation:...none...
Explanation:
I have always been wondering if English/European names have any meaning at all!!

When I asked the same question to Americans during my last visit to USA, I was told, "names are just names why should they have a meaning?"!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 22:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Denise, if you feel there is a meaning to your name, then you will have to search that in your native language. Or better ask the elders in your community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 23:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Denise, if you feel there is a meaning to your name, then you will have to search that in your native language. Or better ask the elders in your community.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...none...
Anil Goyal
5belonging to Dionysos or Bacchus
Suhasini Manu
5belonging to Dionysos or Bacchus
Suhasini Manu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...none...


Explanation:
I have always been wondering if English/European names have any meaning at all!!

When I asked the same question to Americans during my last visit to USA, I was told, "names are just names why should they have a meaning?"!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 22:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Denise, if you feel there is a meaning to your name, then you will have to search that in your native language. Or better ask the elders in your community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 23:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Denise, if you feel there is a meaning to your name, then you will have to search that in your native language. Or better ask the elders in your community.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vimal Panchal: ok
6 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: perfect
1 day 12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belonging to Dionysos or Bacchus


Explanation:
Well, Denise dear, your name is typically Christian/Israeli/Jewish/West Asian in nature. Dionysos and Bacchus were not Indians. How can you translate such regional/parochial names?
And are proper nouns ever translated?
In Hindi this would be:
Priy Denise, Aapka naam to Christian/Israeli/Jewish/Paschimi Ashiyaee hai. Dionysos aur Bacchus to Bharatwaasi nahin the. Is tarah ke prantiya naamon ka bhashantaran kaise kiya jayega? Aur phir naam kabhi bhashantarit hote bhi hain bhalaa?

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belonging to Dionysos or Bacchus


Explanation:
Well, Denise dear, your name is typically Christian/Israeli/Jewish/West Asian in nature. Dionysos and Bacchus were not Indians. How can you translate such regional/parochial names?
And are proper nouns ever translated?
In Hindi this would be:
Priy Denise, Aapka naam to Christian/Israeli/Jewish/Paschimi Ashiyaee hai. Dionysos aur Bacchus to Bharatwaasi nahin the. Is tarah ke prantiya naamon ka bhashantaran kaise kiya jayega? Aur phir naam kabhi bhashantarit hote bhi hain bhalaa?

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search